2006 New York Code - Construction--certain Gift Transactions.
§ 5-1502M. Construction--certain gift transactions. In a statutory short form power of attorney, the language conferring general authority with respect to "making gifts to my spouse, children and more remote descendants, and parents, not to exceed in the aggregate $10,000 to any person in any year" must be construed to mean that the principal authorizes the agent: 1. To make gifts on behalf of the principal to the principal's spouse, children and other descendants, and parents, including the agent, either outright or to a trust for the sole benefit of one or more of said persons, whether an existing trust or a trust which the agent is hereby authorized to create, only for purposes which the agent reasonably deems to be in the best interest of the principal, specifically including minimization of income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer or gift taxes, provided that no person may be the recipient of gifts in any one calendar year which, in the aggregate, exceed $10,000, unless the statutory short form power of attorney contains additional language pursuant to section 5-1503 of the general obligations law authorizing gifts in excess of said amount or gifts to other beneficiaries; 2. To consent, pursuant to Section 2513(a) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, to the splitting of gifts made by the principal's spouse to the principal's children and other descendants in any amount, and to the splitting of gifts made by the principal's spouse to any other persons in amounts not exceeding the aggregate annual gift tax exclusions for both spouses under Section 2503(b) of said Code (or cognate provisions of any successor statute); 3. To satisfy pledges made to organizations, whether charitable or otherwise, by the principal; 4. To prepare, execute, consent to on behalf of the principal, and file any return, report, declaration, or other document required by the laws of the United States, or by any state or political subdivision thereof, or by any foreign country or political subdivision thereof, which the agent deems to be desirable or necessary with respect to any gift made under the authority of this section; 5. To execute, acknowledge, seal, and deliver any deed, assignment, agreement, trust agreement, authorization, check, or other instrument which the agent deems useful for the accomplishment of any of the purposes enumerated in this section; 6. To prosecute, defend, submit to arbitration, settle and propose or accept a compromise with respect to any claim existing in favor of or against the principal based on or involving any gift transaction or to intervene in any related action or proceeding; 7. To hire, discharge and compensate any attorney, accountant, expert witness, or other assistant or assistants when the agent deems that action to be desirable for the proper execution by the agent of any of the powers described in this section, and for the keeping of needed records thereof; and 8. In general, and in addition to but not in contravention of all the specific acts listed in this section, to do any other act or acts which the agent deems desirable or necessary to complete any such gift on behalf of the principal. All powers described in this section 5-1502M of the general obligations law shall be exercisable equally with respect to a gift of any property in which the principal is interested at the time the power of attorney is given or in which the principal becomes interested after that time, and whether located in the state of New York or elsewhere. The powers explicitly authorized in the provisions of this section 5-1502M of the general obligations law shall not be construed to diminish any like powers authorized in any other section of title 15 of article 5 of the general obligations law. Accordingly, such powers as are authorized in any other section of title 15 of article 5 of the general obligations law shall be construed as if the provisions of this section do not exist.