2006 New York Code - Claims Or Demands Transferred With Bond Unless Reserved.
    § 13-107. Claims  or demands transferred with bond unless reserved. 1.
  Unless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall  vest
  in  the  transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer, whether or
  not such claims or demands are  known  to  exist,  (a)  for  damages  or
  rescission against the obligor on such bond, (b) for damages against the
  trustee  or  depositary  under  any  indenture under which such bond was
  issued or outstanding, and (c) for damages against any guarantor of  the
  obligation of such obligor, trustee or depositary.
    2.  As used in this section, "bond" shall mean and include any and all
  shares and interests in an issue of bonds, notes,  debentures  or  other
  evidences  of indebtedness of individuals, partnerships, associations or
  corporations, whether or not secured.
    3. As used in this section, "indenture" means any  mortgage,  deed  of
  trust,  trust  or  other  indenture,  or similar instrument or agreement
  (including any supplement or amendment to any of the  foregoing),  under
  which  bonds as herein defined are issued or outstanding, whether or not
  any property, real or personal, is, or is  to  be,  pledged,  mortgaged,
  assigned, or conveyed thereunder.