2006 New York Code - Transfer Of Claims.
    § 13-101. Transfer  of claims. Any claim or demand can be transferred,
  except in one of the following cases:
    1. Where it is to recover damages for a personal injury;
    2. Where it is founded upon a grant, which is made void by  a  statute
  of  the  state; or upon a claim to or interest in real property, a grant
  of which, by the transferrer, would be void by such a statute;
    3. Where a transfer thereof is expressly forbidden by: (a)  a  statute
  of  the  state,  or  (b)  a  statute  of the United States, or (c) would
  contravene public policy.