2006 New York Code - Additional Liability Of Drawer.
    § 11-104. Additional  liability  of  drawer.  1.  Notwithstanding  any
  contrary provision of law, a drawer negotiating a  check  who  knows  or
* * *
  3-408  of the uniform commercial code, shall be available to a defendant
  in any action or proceeding in which  additional  liability  is  claimed
  under this section.
    6.  The  additional  liquidated  damages  provided for in this section
  shall be available only to those  persons  or  entities  which  post  or
  otherwise  give  conspicuous  notice  to  the  public of the additional,
  liquidated damages which may be imposed pursuant to this  section.  Such
  notice  shall  set  forth  the additional liquidated damages that may be
  imposed if a check is dishonored and  the  section  of  law  authorizing
  imposition  of  such damages, and provide notice that criminal penalties
  also may apply.
    7. The first written demand for payment on the dishonored check  shall
  be in the form prescribed by subdivision eight of this section and shall
  be sent to the drawer's last known residence address or last known place
  of  business  by  first  class mail and by certified mail return receipt
  requested with delivery restricted to the drawer, on or after  the  date
  the  payee  received  notice  that  such  check had been dishonored. The
  second written demand for payment on the dishonored check  shall  be  in
  the form provided in subdivision eight of this section and shall be sent
  to the drawer at the drawer's last known residence address or last known
  place  of  business  by  first  class mail on or after the fifteenth day
  following the date of receipt of the first written demand for payment.
    8. The written demands for payment required by  subdivision  seven  of
  this  section, shall be in the following form and shall be printed in at
  least ten point type in both the English and Spanish languages:
                    DEMAND FOR PAYMENT OF DISHONORED CHECK
  DATE:                                1ST NOTICE
                                       2ND AND FINAL NOTICE
  TO: _____________________            WARNING: YOU MAY BE
      NAME OF DRAWER                   SUED 30 DAYS AFTER
      _____________________            THE DATE OF THIS
      _____________________            NOTICE IF YOU DO
      _____________________            NOT MAKE PAYMENT
  LAST KNOWN RESIDENCE ADDRESS
        OR PLACE OF BUSINESS
  YOUR CHECK IN THE AMOUNT OF $___________ DATED____________________
    PAYABLE TO THE ORDER OF__________________ HAS BEEN DISHONORED BY
  THE BANK UPON WHICH IT WAS DRAWN, BECAUSE:
  ________YOU HAD NO ACCOUNT WITH THAT BANK.
  ________YOU HAD INSUFFICIENT FUNDS ON DEPOSIT WITH THAT BANK.
  IF  YOU DO NOT MAKE PAYMENT, YOU MAY BE SUED UNDER SECTION 11-104 OF THE
  GENERAL OBLIGATIONS LAW TO RECOVER PAYMENT. IF A  JUDGMENT  IS  RENDERED
  AGAINST  YOU  IN COURT, IT MAY INCLUDE NOT ONLY THE ORIGINAL FACE AMOUNT
  OF THE CHECK, BUT ALSO ADDITIONAL LIQUIDATED DAMAGES, AS FOLLOWS:
    --IF YOU HAD NO ACCOUNT WITH THE BANK UPON WHICH THE CHECK WAS  DRAWN,
  AN  ADDITIONAL  SUM  WHICH MAY BE EQUIVALENT TO TWICE THE FACE AMOUNT OF
  THE CHECK OR SEVEN HUNDRED FIFTY DOLLARS, WHICHEVER IS LESS; OR
    --IF YOU HAD INSUFFICIENT FUNDS ON DEPOSIT WITH THE  BANK  UPON  WHICH
  THE  CHECK WAS DRAWN, AN ADDITIONAL SUM WHICH MAY BE EQUIVALENT TO TWICE
  THE FACE AMOUNT OF THE CHECK OR FOUR HUNDRED DOLLARS, WHICHEVER IS LESS.
  PLEASE MAKE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF_______ TO:
* * *