2006 New York Code - Tax Exemptions.
    §  874.  Tax exemptions. (1) It is hereby determined that the creation
  of the agency and the carrying out of its corporate purposes is  in  all
  respects for the benefit of the people of the state of New York and is a
  public  purpose,  and  the  agency  shall  be  regarded  as performing a
  governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by
  this title and shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any
  of the property acquired by it or under its jurisdiction or  control  or
  supervision or upon its activities.
    (2)  Any  bonds  or notes issued pursuant to this title, together with
  the income therefrom, as well as the property of the  agency,  shall  be
  exempt from taxation, except for transfer and estate taxes.
    (3) Payments in lieu of taxes received by the agency shall be remitted
  to each affected tax jurisdiction within thirty days of receipt.
    (4)  (a)  The  agency  shall establish a uniform tax exemption policy,
  with input from affected tax jurisdictions, which shall be applicable to
  the provision of financial assistance pursuant to section eight  hundred
  fifty-nine-a  of  this  chapter  and  shall  provide  guidelines for the
  claiming of real property, mortgage recording, and sales tax exemptions.
  Such guidelines  shall  include,  but  not  be  limited  to:  period  of
  exemption;   percentage  of  exemption;  types  of  projects  for  which
  exemptions can be claimed; procedures for payments in lieu of taxes  and
  instances  in  which  real  property appraisals are to be performed as a
  part of an application for tax exemption; in addition, agencies shall in
  adopting such policy consider such issues as:  the  extent  to  which  a
  project  will  create  or  retain  permanent,  private  sector jobs; the
  estimated value of any tax exemptions to be provided;  whether  affected
  tax  jurisdictions  shall  be  reimbursed  by  the project occupant if a
  project does not  fulfill  the  purposes  for  which  an  exemption  was
  provided;  the  impact  of  a  proposed project on existing and proposed
  businesses and economic development projects in the vicinity; the amount
  of private sector investment generated or likely to be generated by  the
  proposed  project;  the  demonstrated  public  support  for the proposed
  project; the likelihood of  accomplishing  the  proposed  project  in  a
  timely fashion; the effect of the proposed project upon the environment;
  the  extent  to which the proposed project will require the provision of
  additional  services,  including,  but   not   limited   to   additional
  educational, transportation, police, emergency medical or fire services;
  and  the  extent  to  which the proposed project will provide additional
  sources of revenue for municipalities and school districts.
    * (b) The uniform tax exemption policy established  pursuant  to  this
  section shall be reviewed and readopted by the agency on or before April
  first,  nineteen  hundred ninety-nine following a public hearing. Notice
* * *