2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  854. Definitions. As used in this act, unless the context otherwise
  requires:
    (1) "Agency" - shall mean an  Industrial  Development  Agency  created
  pursuant to this act.
* * *
  fifteen days after the submission of the analysis and recommendations of
  the  commissioner  of  transportation,  or   seventy-five   days   after
  submission  of  the  agency's  plan  to  the  commissioner, whichever is
  earlier.
    (12) "Educational  or  cultural  facility"--shall  mean  any  facility
  identified  and called for to implement a state designated heritage area
  management plan as provided in title G  of  the  parks,  recreation  and
  historic  preservation  law  that  is  open  to  the  public at large as
  participants in educational and cultural activities  including  but  not
  limited  to theaters, museums, exhibitions and festival and interpretive
  facilities, together with buildings, structures,  machinery,  equipment,
  facilities   and   appurtenances  thereto  which  the  agency  may  deem
  necessary, useful or desirable  in  connection  with  the  construction,
  improvement  or  operation  of  any  such  facility, including overnight
  accommodations and other facilities incidental  thereto  and  facilities
  that  may  permit  the  use of educational or cultural facilities by the
  general public.
    * (13) "Civic facility" - shall mean any facility which shall be owned
  or occupied by a not-for-profit corporation organized and existing under
  the laws of this state or  authorized  to  conduct  activities  in  this
  state.  Such  facilities  shall  not include convention centers, housing
  facilities,  dormitories  for   educational   institutions   or   roads,
  buildings,  water systems, sewer systems, or any public facility for use
  by a municipality in the performance of its  governmental  functions  or
  medical  facilities  which  are  predominately  used for the delivery of
  medical services, except that such facilities shall include habilitation
  centers and hospices.
    * NB Repealed July 2, 2006
    * NB There are 2 sb (13)'s
    * (13) "Civic facility" - shall mean any facility which shall be owned
  or occupied by a not-for-profit corporation organized and existing under
  the laws of this state or  authorized  to  conduct  activities  in  this
  state.  Such  facilities  shall  not include convention centers, housing
  facilities,  dormitories  for   educational   institutions   or   roads,
  buildings,  water systems, sewer systems, or any public facility for use
  by a municipality in the performance of its  governmental  functions  or
  medical  facilities  which  are  predominately  used for the delivery of
  medical services, except that such facilities shall include habilitation
  centers and hospices.
    Notwithstanding the limitations contained in the preceding sentence, a
  civic facility project may  include:  (a)  dormitories  for  educational
  institutions;  (b)  facilities as defined in article twenty-eight of the
  public health law; and (c) housing facilities primarily designed  to  be
  occupied  by  individuals  sixty years of age or older provided that the
  total cost of such projects as provided for in paragraphs (a), (b),  and
  (c)  herein  does  not  exceed  twenty  million dollars. Nothing in this
  article shall be deemed to  waive  any  applicable  requirement  for  an
  operating  facility  certificate,  consent  or  any  other  approval  as
  provided by law.
    * NB Repealed July 1, 2006
    * NB There are 2 sb (13)'s
    (14)  "Financial assistance" - shall mean the proceeds of bonds issued
  by an agency, straight-leases, or exemptions from taxation claimed by  a
  project  occupant  as  a result of an agency taking title, possession or
  control (by lease, license or otherwise) to the property or equipment of
  such project occupant or of such project occupant acting as an agent  of
  an agency.
    (15)  "Straight-lease transaction" - shall mean a transaction in which
  an agency takes title, possession  or  control  (by  lease,  license  or
  otherwise) to the property or equipment of a project occupant, entitling
  such  property  or equipment to be exempt from taxation according to the
  provisions of section eight hundred seventy-four of this article, and no
  financial assistance in the form of the proceeds of bonds issued by  the
  agency is provided to the project occupant.
    (16)  "Affected  tax  jurisdiction"  -  shall mean any municipality or
  school district, in which a project  is  located,  which  will  fail  to
  receive  real  property  tax payments, or other tax payments which would
  otherwise be due, except for the tax exempt status of an agency involved
  in a project.
    (17) "Payments in lieu of taxes" - shall mean any payment made  to  an
  agency,  or  affected tax jurisdiction equal to the amount, or a portion
  of, real property taxes, or other taxes, which would have been levied by
  or on behalf of an affected tax jurisdiction if the project was not  tax
  exempt by reason of agency involvement.
    (18)  "Highly  distressed  area"  -  shall  mean (a) a census tract or
  tracts or block numbering areas or areas or such census tract  or  block
  numbering  area  contiguous  thereto which, according to the most recent
  census data available, has:
    (i) a poverty rate of at least twenty percent for the  year  to  which
  the  data  relates  or  at  least twenty percent of households receiving
  public assistance; and
    (ii) an unemployment  rate  of  at  least  1.25  times  the  statewide
  unemployment rate for the year to which the data relates; or
    (b) a city, town, village or county within a city with a population of
  one  million or more for which: (i) the ratio of the full value property
  wealth, as determined by the comptroller for the year  nineteen  hundred
  ninety, per resident to the statewide average full value property wealth
* * *