2006 New York Code - Policy And Purposes Of Article.
    § 852. Policy and purposes of article. It is hereby declared to be the
  policy  of  this  state  to  promote  the  economic  welfare, recreation
  opportunities and prosperity of its inhabitants and to actively promote,
  attract, encourage and develop recreation, economically  sound  commerce
  and  industry  and economically sound projects identified and called for
  to implement a state heritage area management plan as provided in  title
  G  of  the  parks,  recreation  and  historic  preservation  law through
  governmental action for  the  purpose  of  preventing  unemployment  and
  economic   deterioration  by  the  creation  of  industrial  development
  agencies which are hereby  declared  to  be  governmental  agencies  and
  instrumentalities  and  to grant to such industrial development agencies
  the rights and powers provided in this article.
    It is hereby further declared to  be  the  policy  of  this  state  to
  protect  and  promote the health of the inhabitants of this state by the
  conservation, protection and improvement of the natural and cultural  or
  historic  resources  and  environment and to control land, sewer, water,
  air, noise or general environmental pollution derived from the operation
  of industrial, manufacturing, warehousing, commercial, recreation, horse
  racing facilities, railroad facilities and research  facilities  and  to
  grant  such  industrial  development  agencies  the  rights  and  powers
  provided by this article with respect to  industrial  pollution  control
  facilities.
    It  is  hereby  further  declared  to  be  the policy of this state to
  protect and promote the health of the inhabitants of this state  and  to
  increase  trade  through  promoting  the  development  of  facilities to
  provide recreation for the citizens of the state and to attract tourists
  from other states.
    The use of all such rights and powers is a public purpose essential to
  the public interest, and for which public funds may be expended.