2006 New York Code - Temporary State Commission On Local Government Ethics; Functions, Powers And Duties; Review Of Financial Disclosure Statements; Advisory Opinions; Inv
    * §  813.  Temporary  state  commission  on  local  government ethics;
* * *
  section eight hundred eleven or eight hundred twelve  of  this  article,
  and  in the case of a political subdivision which has elected to require
  the filing of completed annual financial statements with the commission,
  subject to the reporting requirements contained in duly adopted code  of
  ethics,  local  law,  ordinance or resolution, has failed to file such a
  statement, has filed a deficient statement  or  has  filed  a  statement
  which  reveals  a  possible violation of section eight hundred eleven or
  eight hundred twelve of this article, or of duly adopted code of ethics,
  local law, ordinance or resolution, as the case may be.
    11. If a person required to file a financial disclosure statement with
  the commission has failed to file a disclosure statement or has filed  a
  deficient statement, the commission shall notify the reporting person in
  writing, state the failure to file or detail the deficiency, provide the
  person  with a fifteen day period to cure the deficiency, and advise the
  person of the  penalties  for  failure  to  comply  with  the  reporting
  requirements.  Such notice shall be confidential. If the person fails to
  make such filing or fails to cure the deficiency  within  the  specified
  time  period,  the commission shall send a notice of delinquency: (a) to
  the reporting person; and  (b)  in  the  case  of  a  local  officer  or
  employee, to the appointing authority for such person.
    12.  a.  If  a  reporting person has filed a statement which reveals a
  possible violation of duly adopted code of ethics, local law,  ordinance
  or resolution or of section eight hundred eleven or eight hundred twelve
  of  this  article, or the commission receives a sworn complaint alleging
  such a violation, or if the commission determines on its own  initiative
  to  investigate  a  possible  violation, the commission shall notify the
  reporting person in writing, describe the possible or alleged  violation
  of  such  code  of ethics, local law, ordinance or resolution or of such
  section eight hundred eleven or eight hundred twelve of this article and
  provide the person with a fifteen  day  period  in  which  to  submit  a
  written  response  setting  forth information relating to the activities
  cited as a possible or alleged  violation  of  law.  If  the  commission
  thereafter  makes  a determination that further inquiry is justified, it
  shall give  the  reporting  person  an  opportunity  to  be  heard.  The
  commission  shall  also  inform  the  reporting  individual of its rules
  regarding the conduct of adjudicatory proceedings and  appeals  and  the
  due  process  procedural mechanisms available to such individual. If the
  commission determines at any stage of the proceeding, that there  is  no
  violation  or that any potential conflict of interest violation has been
  rectified, it shall so advise the reporting person and the  complainant,
  if any. All of the foregoing proceedings shall be confidential.
    b.  If  the  commission  determines  that there is reasonable cause to
  believe that a violation  has  occurred,  it  shall  send  a  notice  of
  reasonable  cause:  (i) to the reporting person; (ii) to the complainant
  if any; and (iii) in the case of a local officer  or  employee,  to  the
  appointing authority for such person.
    13. A reporting individual who knowingly and wilfully fails to file an
  annual  statement  of financial disclosure or who knowingly and wilfully
  with intent to deceive makes a  false  statement  or  gives  information
  which  such  individual knows to be false on such statement of financial
  disclosure filed pursuant to this section  shall  be  assessed  a  civil
  penalty in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars. Assessment of a
  civil  penalty hereunder shall be made by the commission with respect to
  persons  subject  to  its  jurisdiction.  For  a   violation   of   this
  subdivision,  other  than  for  conduct which constitutes a violation of
  subdivision twelve of section seventy-three of the public officers  law,
  the  temporary  state commission on local government ethics may, in lieu
  of a civil penalty, refer a violation to the appropriate prosecutor  and
  upon such conviction, but only after such referral, such violation shall
  be punishable as a class A misdemeanor. A civil penalty for false filing
  may  not  be  imposed  hereunder  in  the event a category of "value" or
  "amount"  reported  hereunder  is   incorrect   unless   such   reported
  information  is falsely understated. Notwithstanding any other provision
  of law to the contrary, no other  penalty,  civil  or  criminal  may  be
  imposed for a failure to file, or for a false filing, of such statement,
  except  that  the appointing authority may impose disciplinary action as
  otherwise provided by law. The commission  shall  be  deemed  to  be  an
  agency  within  the meaning of article three of the state administrative
  procedure  act  and  shall  adopt  rules  governing   the   conduct   of
  adjudicatory  proceedings  and  appeals  taken  pursuant to a proceeding
  commenced under article seventy-eight of  the  civil  practice  law  and
  rules   relating  to  the  assessment  of  the  civil  penalties  herein
  authorized and commission denials of requests for certain  deletions  or
  exemptions   to  be  made  from  a  financial  disclosure  statement  as
  authorized in paragraph h or paragraph i of  subdivision  nine  of  this
  section.  Such  rules,  which  shall  not  be  subject  to  the approval
  requirements of the state administrative procedure  act,  shall  provide
  for due process procedural mechanisms substantially similar to those set
* * *