2006 New York Code - Additional Definitions.
    §  810.  Additional  definitions.  As  used  in sections eight hundred
  eleven, eight hundred twelve and eight hundred thirteen of this article:
    1. The term "political subdivision" shall mean a county, city, town or
* * *
  committee, if such a committee is created by the  rules  of  the  county
  committee  or exists de facto, or any other committee or subcommittee of
  the county committee vested by such rules with or having  de  facto  the
  power  of general management over the affairs of the county committee at
  times when the county committee is not in actual session;
    (v)  the  power  to  call  a meeting of the county committee or of any
  committee or subcommittee vested with  the  rights,  powers,  duties  or
  privileges  of  the county committee pursuant to the rules of the county
  committee, for the purpose of filling an office at a special election in
  accordance with section 6-114 of the election law, for  the  purpose  of
  filling  a  vacancy  in accordance with section 6-116 of such law or for
  the purpose of filling a vacancy or vacancies in  the  county  committee
  which exist by reason of an increase in the number of election districts
  within  the  county  occasioned  by a change of the boundaries of one or
  more election  districts,  taking  effect  after  the  election  of  its
  members,  or  for  the  purpose  of  determining  the districts that the
  elected members shall represent until the next election  at  which  such
  members  of  such  committee  are elected; provided, however, that in no
  event shall such power encompass  the  power  of  a  chairperson  of  an
  assembly  district  committee or other district committee smaller than a
  county and created by the rules of  the  county  committee,  to  call  a
  meeting of such district committee for such purpose;
    (vi) the power to direct the treasurer of the party to expend funds of
  the county committee; or
    (vii)  the  power  to  procure  from  one or more bank accounts of the
  county committee the necessary funds  to  defray  the  expenses  of  the
  county committee; and
    (c)  the  city,  town or village chairman or leader of a city, town or
  village committee of a party as the term party  is  defined  in  section
  1-104  of  the  election  law,  but only with respect to a city, town or
  village having a population of fifty thousand or more, and only if  such
  chairman  or  leader  received  compensation  or expenses, or both, from
  constituted committee or political committee funds, or both, during  the
  reporting  period  aggregating thirty thousand dollars or more. The term
  chairman or leader is intended to refer to the person who  performs  the
  functions  and duties of the chief official of a party in the city, town
  or village by whatever title designated.
    The terms "constituted committee" and "political committee",  as  used
  in this subdivision six, shall have the same meanings as those contained
  in section 14-100 of the election law.
    7.  The  term  "relative"  shall mean such individual's spouse, child,
  stepchild, stepparent, or any person who is a direct descendant  of  the
  grandparents   of   the   reporting   individual  or  of  the  reporting
  individual's spouse.
    8. The term  "unemancipated  child"  shall  mean  any  son,  daughter,
  stepson  or stepdaughter who is under age eighteen, unmarried and living
  in the household of the reporting individual.
    9. The term "appropriate body" or "appropriate bodies" shall mean:
    (a) in the case of any political  subdivision  which  has  created  or
  hereafter creates a board of ethics which is in existence at the time an
  annual  statement  of  financial  disclosure  is due, and which has been
  designated by local law, ordinance or resolution to  be  the  repository
  for such completed statements, such board of ethics;
    (b)  in  the  case  of  any political subdivision which has created or
  hereafter creates a board of ethics which is in existence at the time an
  annual statement of financial disclosure is due, and which has not  been
  designated  by  local  law, ordinance or resolution to be the repository
  for such completed statements, the temporary state commission  on  local
  government ethics;
    (c)  in  the  case  of any political subdivision for which no board of
  ethics is in existence at the time  an  annual  statement  of  financial
  disclosure  is  due,  the temporary state commission on local government
  ethics.
    10.  The  term  "regulatory  agency"  shall  have  the same meaning as
  ascribed to such term by subdivision one of section seventy-three of the
  public officers law.
    11. The term "ministerial matter"  shall  have  the  same  meaning  as
  ascribed to such term by subdivision one of section seventy-three of the
  public officers law.
    12. The term "local agency" shall mean:
    (a)  any  county,  city,  town,  village,  school district or district
  corporation, or any agency, department, division, board,  commission  or
  bureau thereof; and
    (b) any public benefit corporation or public authority not included in
  the definition of a state agency.