2006 New York Code - Boards Of Ethics.
    §  808.  Boards  of  ethics.  1.  The governing body of any county may
  establish  a  county  board  of  ethics  and  appropriate   moneys   for
  maintenance  and  personal services in connection therewith. The members
  of such board of ethics shall be appointed by such governing body except
  in the case of a county operating under an optional or alternative  form
  of  county government or county charter, in which case the members shall
  be appointed by the county executive or county manager, as the case  may
  be, subject to confirmation by such governing body. Such board of ethics
  shall consist of at least three members, a majority of whom shall not be
  officers  or  employees  of  such  county  or  municipalities  wholly or
  partially located in such county and at least one of whom  shall  be  an
  elected or appointed officer or employee of the county or a municipality
  located  within  such county. The members of such board shall receive no
  salary or compensation for their services as members of such  board  and
  shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority.
    2.  The board shall render advisory opinions to officers and employees
  of municipalities wholly or partly within the  county  with  respect  to
  this  article  and  any  code  of  ethics  adopted pursuant hereto. Such
  advisory opinions shall be rendered pursuant to the written  request  of
  any  such  officer  or  employee under such rules and regulations as the
  board may prescribe and shall have the advice of counsel employed by the
  board, or if none,  the  county  attorney.  In  addition,  it  may  make
  recommendations  with  respect to the drafting and adoption of a code of
  ethics or amendments thereto upon the request of the governing  body  of
  any municipality in the county.
    3.  The  governing  body  of  any municipality other than a county may
  establish a local board of ethics and, where such governing body  is  so
  authorized,  appropriate moneys for maintenance and personal services in
  connection therewith. A local board shall have all the powers and duties
  of and shall be governed by the same conditions as  a  county  board  of
  ethics,  except  that  it  shall  act  only with respect to officers and
  employees of the municipality that has established such board or of  its
  agencies. The members of a local board shall be appointed by such person
  or  body  as may be designated by the governing body of the municipality
  to serve at the pleasure of the  appointing  authority  and  such  board
  shall  consist  of  at  least  three members, a majority of whom are not
  otherwise officers or employees of such municipality. Such  board  shall
  include  at  least  one  member who is an elected or appointed municipal
  officer or employee.
    4. The county board of ethics  shall  not  act  with  respect  to  the
  officers and employees of any municipality located within such county or
  agency thereof, where such municipality has established its own board of
  ethics,  except  that the local board may at its option refer matters to
  the county board.
    5. A board of ethics of a political subdivision (as defined in section
  eight hundred ten of this article) and of any other municipality,  which
  is  required  by  local  law,  ordinance  or  resolution to be, or which
  pursuant  to  legal  authority,  in  practice  is,  the  repository  for
  completed  annual  statements  of  financial disclosure shall notify the
  temporary state commission on local government ethics if such commission
  be in existence and if not, shall file a statement with the clerk of its
  municipality, that it is the authorized repository for completed  annual
  statements  of  financial  disclosure  and that on account thereof, such
  completed statements will be filed with it and not with the  commission.
  Should  any local law, ordinance or resolution be adopted which provides
  for the filing of such completed annual statements  with  the  temporary
  state  commission  on local government ethics instead of with such board
  of ethics, such  board  of  ethics  shall  notify  the  temporary  state
  commission on local government ethics of that fact.