2006 New York Code - Area Designation.
    §  693.  Area  designation.  An urban development action area shall by
  resolution be designated by the governing body,  or  by  the  commission
  where  so authorized to act by the governing body, on its own initiative
  or upon recommendation of the agency, provided at least sixty percent of
  such area is  an  eligible  area.  Any  such  designation  shall  be  in
  conformance  with the standards and procedures required for all land use
  determinations pursuant to general, special or  local  law  or  charter.
  Provided,  however,  that  if  a  proposed urban development action area
  project is to be developed on an eligible area and  consists  solely  of
  the  rehabilitation  or  conservation  of  existing  private or multiple
  dwellings or the construction of one to four unit dwellings without  any
  change in land use permitted by local zoning, the governing body, or the
  commission  where  so authorized to act by the governing body, may waive
  the area designation requirement.