2006 New York Code - Civil Actions Against Employees Of The City Of New York.
    §  50-k.  Civil actions against employees of the city of New York.  1.
  As used in this section:
    a. "Agency" shall mean a  city,  county,  borough,  or  other  office,
* * *
  prosecution  of  any appeal.  Such delivery shall be deemed a request by
  the employee that the city provide for  his  defense  pursuant  to  this
  section.  In  the  event  that  the  corporation counsel shall assume an
  employee's defense and thereafter the employee fails to  or  refuses  to
  cooperate  in  the  formation  or presentation of his defense, the court
  shall permit the corporation counsel to withdraw his representation  ten
  days  after  giving  written  notice to the employee of his intention to
  discontinue such representation.
    5. In the event  that  the  act  or  omission  upon  which  the  court
  proceeding  against  the employee is based was or is also the basis of a
  disciplinary proceeding by the employee's agency against  the  employee,
  representation  by  the  corporation  counsel and indemnification by the
  city  may  be  withheld  (a) until such disciplinary proceeding has been
  resolved and (b) unless the resolution of  the  disciplinary  proceeding
  exonerated the employee as to such act or omission.
    6.  Every  action  or  proceeding  instituted  hereunder, including an
  action brought to enforce  a  provision  of  sections  nineteen  hundred
  eighty-one  through  nineteen hundred eighty-eight of title forty-two of
  the United States code, shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of
  section fifty-i of this chapter and within one year and ninety days.  No
  action  or  proceeding  instituted  hereunder, other than one instituted
  pursuant  to  sections  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one  through  nineteen
  hundred  eighty-eight of title forty-two of the United States code shall
  be prosecuted or maintained  against  the  city  or  any  agency  or  an
  employee unless notice of claim shall have been made and served upon the
  city  in  compliance  with  section  fifty-e  of this chapter and within
  ninety days after the claim arises.
    7. The provisions of this section shall not be  construed  to  impair,
  alter,  limit  or modify the rights and obligations of any insurer under
  any policy of insurance.
    8. The provisions of this section  shall  apply  to  all  actions  and
  proceedings  pending  upon  the  effective  date  thereof  or thereafter
  instituted, except that the provisions of subdivision  six  shall  apply
  only  to  actions  and  proceedings instituted on or after the effective
  date of this section.
    9. The provisions of this section shall not be construed in any way to
  impair, alter, limit, modify,  or  abrogate  or  restrict  any  immunity
  available  to or conferred upon any unit, entity, officer or employee of
  the city or any agency or any other level of government, or any right to
  defense and/or indemnification provided for any governmental officer  or
  employee by, in accordance with, or by reason of, any other provision of
  state, federal or local law or common law.