2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  401. Definitions. Whenever used in this article, unless a different
  meaning clearly appears from the context:
    (a)   The   term   "undertaking"   shall   include    the    following
  revenue-producing   undertakings,  whether  now  existing  or  hereafter
  acquired or constructed: Causeways, tunnels, viaducts, bridges and other
  crossings; highways,  parkways,  airports,  docks,  piers  and  wharves;
  systems,  plants, works, instrumentalities and properties used or useful
  in connection  with  (i)  the  obtaining  of  a  water  supply  and  the
  collection, treatment and disposal of water for public and private uses,
  (ii)  the  collection, treatment and disposal of sewage, waste and storm
  water, and (iii) resource recovery from municipal  solid  waste  through
  the  use  of  structures, machinery or devices involving the separation,
  extraction and recovery of useable materials, energy or  heat;  together
  with  all  parts  of  any such undertaking and all appurtenances thereto
  including lands, easements, rights of way, contract rights,  franchises,
  approaches,  connections,  dams,  reservoirs,  sewage  disposal  plants,
  intercepting sewers, trunk, connecting and other sewer and water  mains,
  filtration works, pumping stations and equipment.
    (b)  The  term  "municipality"  shall  mean  a  county,  town, city or
  village.
    (c) The term "governing body" shall mean the board of supervisors of a
  county,  the  town  board  of  a  town,  the  board  of   estimate   and
  apportionment  or  other  board performing similar functions in any city
  now or  hereafter  having  a  population  of  more  than  eight  hundred
  thousand,  except  that  in the city of New York the term governing body
  shall mean the officer or agency vested with power under the charter  of
  such  city  or  by  other law, to act pursuant to this chapter; the city
  council, the common council, the municipal assembly or other legislative
  body of any other city, and the board of trustees of a village.