2006 New York Code - Referral Of Certain Proposed Subdivision Plats To The County Planning Agency Or Regional Planning Council; Report Thereon; Final Action.
    * §  239-n.  Referral  of  certain  proposed  subdivision plats to the
* * *
  considerations,  including  but  not  limited  to  those  considerations
  identified  in  section  two  hundred thirty-nine-l of this article. The
  county planning agency or regional planning council may adopt such rules
  and regulations as are necessary to perform such function.  Such  county
  planning  agency  or regional planning council shall recommend approval,
  modification, or disapproval, of such plat, or report that such plat has
  no significant county-wide or inter-community impact.
    (b)  Such  county  planning agency or regional planning council, or an
  authorized agent of said agency or council, shall have thirty days after
  receipt of a preliminary  or  final  plat  or  proposal  to  develop  an
  undeveloped  plat, or such longer period as may have been agreed upon by
  the  county  planning  agency  or  regional  planning  council  and  the
  referring  body,  to  report  its recommendations to the referring body,
  accompanied by a statement of the reasons for such  recommendations.  If
  such county planning agency or regional planning council fails to report
  within  such  period,  the  referring  body may take final action on the
  referred plat without such report. However, any county  planning  agency
  or  regional  planning council report received after thirty days or such
  longer period as may have been agreed upon, but two or more  days  prior
  to  final  action  by  the  referring  body,  shall  be  subject  to the
  provisions of subdivision five of this section.
    5.  Extraordinary  vote  upon  recommendation   of   modification   or
  disapproval. If such county planning agency or regional planning council
  recommends modification or disapproval of a referred plat, the referring
  body shall not act contrary to such recommendation except by a vote of a
  majority plus one of all the members thereof.
    6.  Report of final action. Within thirty days after final action, the
  referring body shall file a report of the final action it has taken with
  the county planning agency or regional  planning  council.  A  referring
  body  which  acts  contrary  to  a  recommendation  of  modification  or
  disapproval of a proposed action shall set forth  the  reasons  for  the
  contrary action in such report.
    * NB There are 2 § 239-n's