2006 New York Code - Coordination Of Certain Municipal Zoning And Planning Actions; Legislative Intent And Policy.
    §  239-l.  Coordination  of  certain  municipal  zoning  and  planning
  actions; legislative intent and policy. 1. Definitions. For the purposes
  of this section and sections two hundred thirty-nine-m and  two  hundred
  thirty-nine-n of this article, the following terms shall apply:
    (a) "County planning agency" means a county planning board, commission
  or  other  agency  authorized  by  the county legislative body to review
  proposed  actions  referenced   for   inter-community   or   county-wide
  considerations  subject  to the provisions of this section, and sections
  two hundred thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article.
    (b) "Regional planning council" means a  regional  planning  board  or
  agency established pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
    2.  Intent.  The  purposes  of  this  section,  sections  two  hundred
  thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article shall be  to
  bring  pertinent  inter-community and county-wide planning, zoning, site
  plan and subdivision considerations  to  the  attention  of  neighboring
  municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction. Such review may include
  inter-community   and  county-wide  considerations  in  respect  to  the
  following:
    (a) compatibility of various land uses with one another;
    (b)  traffic  generating  characteristics  of  various  land  uses  in
  relation  to  the  effect  of such traffic on other land uses and to the
  adequacy of existing and proposed thoroughfare facilities;
    (c) impact of proposed land uses on existing and  proposed  county  or
  state institutional or other uses;
    (d)  protection  of  community  character  as regards predominant land
  uses, population density,  and  the  relation  between  residential  and
  nonresidential areas;
    (e) drainage;
    (f) community facilities;
    (g)  official  municipal  and  county  development policies, as may be
  expressed through comprehensive plans, capital  programs  or  regulatory
  measures; and
    (h)  such  other  matters  as may relate to the public convenience, to
  governmental efficiency, and to  the  achieving  and  maintaining  of  a
  satisfactory community environment.
    3.   Review   considerations.   In   no   way   shall  the  review  of
  inter-community  and  county-wide   considerations   pursuant   to   the
  provisions  of  this  section,  or  pursuant  to  sections  two  hundred
  thirty-nine-m and two hundred thirty-nine-n of this article, preclude  a
  county  planning  agency  or  a  regional  planning  council from making
  informal comments, or supplying such  technical  assistance  as  may  be
  requested by a municipality.