2006 New York Code - Disabilities Of Policemen And Firemen In Certain Cities.
    * §  207-k.  Disabilities  of policemen and firemen in certain cities.
  Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local  law  or
  administrative  code  to  the  contrary,  but except for the purposes of
  sections two hundred seven-a and two hundred seven-c  of  this  chapter,
  the  workmen's  compensation  law  and  the  labor law, any condition of
  impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in total
  or partial disability or death to a paid member of the  uniformed  force
  of  a  paid  police  department  or  fire  department,  where  such paid
  policemen or firemen are drawn from competitive civil service lists, who
  successfully passed a physical examination on entry into the service  of
  such  respective  department,  which  examination  failed  to reveal any
  evidence of such condition, shall be presumptive evidence  that  it  was
  incurred  in  the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary
  be proved by competent evidence.
    * NB Expired July 1, 1973
    * NB There are 2 § 207-k's