2006 New York Code - Payment Of Salary, Wages, Medical And Hospital Expenses Of Policemen With Injuries Or Illness Incurred In The Performance Of Duties.
    §  207-c.  Payment  of salary, wages, medical and hospital expenses of
* * *
  employed  full-time in the county of Nassau fire marshal's office, or at
  the option of the county of Nassau, any probation officer of the  county
  of  Nassau  who  is  injured  in the performance of his duties or who is
  taken sick as a result of  the  performance  of  his  duties  so  as  to
  necessitate  medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by
  the municipality by which he is employed the full amount of his  regular
  salary  or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and,
  in addition such municipality shall be liable for all medical  treatment
  and  hospital  care  necessitated  by  reason of such injury or illness.
  Provided, however, and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of  this
  section, the municipal health authorities or any physician appointed for
  the  purpose  by  the municipality, after a determination has first been
  made that such injury or sickness was incurred during, or resulted from,
  such performance of duty, may attend any such injured or sick policeman,
  from time to time, for the purpose of  providing  medical,  surgical  or
  other  treatment,  or  for making inspections and the municipality shall
  not be liable for salary or wages payable to such policeman, or for  the
  cost  of medical treatment or hospital care furnished after such date as
  such health authorities or physician shall certify that such injured  or
  sick  policeman  has  recovered  and  is  physically able to perform his
  regular duties. Any injured or sick policeman who shall refuse to accept
* * *
  for such treatment or care from any such policeman, a member of a police
  force  of  any  county,  city,  any  such  advanced  ambulance   medical
  technician   or  any  such  detective-investigator  or  any  other  such
  investigator who is a police officer pursuant to the provisions  of  the
  criminal procedure law.
  *  NB  Effective  until  the  first  day of the calendar month following
  receipt by the comptroller of the election by The Long Island Rail  Road
  Company
    *  1. Any sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff or corrections officer
  of the sheriff's department of any county or  any  member  of  a  police
  force  of  any county, city of less than one million population, town or
  village, or of any district, agency, board, body or commission  thereof,
  or  any LIRR police officer as defined in paragraph two of subdivision a
  of section three  hundred  eighty-nine  of  the  retirement  and  social
  security law whose benefits are provided in and pursuant to such section
  three  hundred  eighty-nine,  or  a  detective-investigator or any other
  investigator who is a police officer pursuant to the provisions  of  the
  criminal  procedure law employed in the office of a district attorney of
  any county, or any corrections officer of the county of Erie  department
  of  corrections, or an advanced ambulance medical technician employed by
  the county of Nassau, or any supervising fire inspector, fire inspector,
* * *
  therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such  municipality  or  The  Long
  Island  Rail  Road Company shall be liable for all medical treatment and
  hospital  care  necessitated  by  reason  of  such  injury  or  illness.
  Provided,  however, and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this
  section, the municipal or The  Long  Island  Rail  Road  Company  health
  authorities   or   any  physician  appointed  for  the  purpose  by  the
  municipality or The Long Island Rail Road Company, as relevant, after  a
  determination  has  first  been  made  that  such injury or sickness was
  incurred during, or resulted from, such performance of duty, may  attend
  any  such  injured or sick policeman, from time to time, for the purpose
  of providing  medical,  surgical  or  other  treatment,  or  for  making
  inspections,  and the municipality or The Long Island Rail Road Company,
  as the case may be, shall not be liable for salary or wages  payable  to
  such  policeman,  or  for the cost of medical treatment or hospital care
  furnished after such date as such health authorities or physician  shall
  certify  that  such  injured  or  sick  policeman  has  recovered and is
  physically able to perform his  regular  duties.  Any  injured  or  sick
  policeman  who shall refuse to accept medical treatment or hospital care
  or shall refuse to permit  medical  inspections  as  herein  authorized,
  including  examinations  pursuant  to  subdivision  two of this section,
* * *
    2.  Payment of the full amount of regular salary or wages, as provided
  by subdivision one of this section, shall be discontinued  with  respect
  to any policeman who is permanently disabled as a result of an injury or
  sickness  incurred  or  resulting  from the performance of his duties if
  such policeman is granted an accidental disability retirement  allowance
  pursuant  to  section  three  hundred  sixty-three of the retirement and
  social security law, a retirement for disability incurred in performance
  of duty allowance pursuant to section three hundred sixty-three-c of the
  retirement and social security  law  or  similar  accidental  disability
  pension  provided  by  the  pension  fund  of  which  he is a member. If
  application for such retirement allowance or pension is not made by such
  policeman, application therefor may be made by the head  of  the  police
  force  or  as otherwise provided by the chief executive officer or local
  legislative  body  of  the  municipality  by  which  such  policeman  is
  employed.
    3.  If  such  a  policeman  is not eligible for or is not granted such
  accidental disability retirement allowance or retirement for  disability
  incurred   in  performance  of  duty  allowance  or  similar  accidental
  disability pension and is nevertheless, in the opinion  of  such  health
  authorities  or  physician,  unable  to  perform his regular duties as a
  result of such injury or sickness but is  able,  in  their  opinion,  to
* * *