2006 New York Code - Payment Of Salary, Wages, Medical And Hospital Expenses Of Policemen With Injuries Or Illness Incurred In The Performance Of Duties.
    §  207-c.  Payment  of salary, wages, medical and hospital expenses of
* * *
  fire inspector, fire inspector, fire marshal or assistant  fire  marshal
  employed  full-time in the county of Nassau fire marshal's office, or at
  the option of the county of Nassau, any probation officer of the  county
  of  Nassau  who  is  injured  in the performance of his duties or who is
  taken sick as a result of  the  performance  of  his  duties  so  as  to
  necessitate  medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by
  the municipality by which he is employed the full amount of his  regular
  salary  or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and,
  in addition such municipality shall be liable for all medical  treatment
  and  hospital  care  necessitated  by  reason of such injury or illness.
  Provided, however, and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of  this
  section, the municipal health authorities or any physician appointed for
  the  purpose  by  the municipality, after a determination has first been
  made that such injury or sickness was incurred during, or resulted from,
  such performance of duty, may attend any such injured or sick policeman,
  from time to time, for the purpose of  providing  medical,  surgical  or
  other  treatment,  or  for making inspections and the municipality shall
  not be liable for salary or wages payable to such policeman, or for  the
  cost  of medical treatment or hospital care furnished after such date as
  such health authorities or physician shall certify that such injured  or
* * *
  criminal  procedure law employed in the office of a district attorney of
  any county, or any corrections officer of the county of Erie  department
  of  corrections, or an advanced ambulance medical technician employed by
  the county of Nassau, or any supervising fire inspector, fire inspector,
  fire marshal, or assistant fire marshal employed full-time in the county
  of Nassau fire marshal's office, or at  the  option  of  the  county  of
  Nassau,  any probation officer of the county of Nassau who is injured in
  the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a  result  of  the
  performance  of  his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful
  remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality or The Long  Island
  Rail Road Company by which he is employed the full amount of his regular
  salary  or  wages  from  such  employer  until  his  disability  arising
  therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such  municipality  or  The  Long
  Island  Rail  Road Company shall be liable for all medical treatment and
  hospital  care  necessitated  by  reason  of  such  injury  or  illness.
  Provided,  however, and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this
  section, the municipal or The  Long  Island  Rail  Road  Company  health
  authorities   or   any  physician  appointed  for  the  purpose  by  the
  municipality or The Long Island Rail Road Company, as relevant, after  a
  determination  has  first  been  made  that  such injury or sickness was
  incurred during, or resulted from, such performance of duty, may  attend
* * *
  force  or  as otherwise provided by the chief executive officer or local
  legislative  body  of  the  municipality  by  which  such  policeman  is
  employed.
    3.  If  such  a  policeman  is not eligible for or is not granted such
  accidental disability retirement allowance or retirement for  disability
  incurred   in  performance  of  duty  allowance  or  similar  accidental
  disability pension and is nevertheless, in the opinion  of  such  health
  authorities  or  physician,  unable  to  perform his regular duties as a
  result of such injury or sickness but is  able,  in  their  opinion,  to
  perform specified types of light police duty, payment of the full amount
  of  regular  salary  or  wages,  as  provided by subdivision one of this
  section, shall be discontinued with respect  to  such  policeman  if  he
  shall  refuse to perform such light police duty if the same is available
  and offered to him, provided, however, that such  light  duty  shall  be
  consistent  with  his  status  as  a  policeman  and shall enable him to
  continue to be entitled  to  his  regular  salary  or  wages,  including
  increases  thereof  and  fringe  benefits,  to  which he would have been
  entitled if he were able to perform his regular duties.
    * 4. The appropriate municipal officials may transfer such a policeman
  to a position in another agency or department where they are able to  do
  so  pursuant  to  applicable civil service requirements and provided the
  policeman shall consent thereto.
* * *