2006 New York Code - Payment Of Salary, Wages, Medical And Hospital Expenses Of Policemen With Injuries Or Illness Incurred In The Performance Of Duties.
    §  207-c.  Payment  of salary, wages, medical and hospital expenses of
* * *
  employed  full-time in the county of Nassau fire marshal's office, or at
  the option of the county of Nassau, any probation officer of the  county
  of  Nassau  who  is  injured  in the performance of his duties or who is
  taken sick as a result of  the  performance  of  his  duties  so  as  to
  necessitate  medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by
  the municipality by which he is employed the full amount of his  regular
  salary  or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and,
  in addition such municipality shall be liable for all medical  treatment
  and  hospital  care  necessitated  by  reason of such injury or illness.
  Provided, however, and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of  this
  section, the municipal health authorities or any physician appointed for
  the  purpose  by  the municipality, after a determination has first been
  made that such injury or sickness was incurred during, or resulted from,
  such performance of duty, may attend any such injured or sick policeman,
  from time to time, for the purpose of  providing  medical,  surgical  or
  other  treatment,  or  for making inspections and the municipality shall
  not be liable for salary or wages payable to such policeman, or for  the
  cost  of medical treatment or hospital care furnished after such date as
  such health authorities or physician shall certify that such injured  or
  sick  policeman  has  recovered  and  is  physically able to perform his
* * *
  technician   or  any  such  detective-investigator  or  any  other  such
  investigator who is a police officer pursuant to the provisions  of  the
  criminal procedure law.
  *  NB  Effective  until  the  first  day of the calendar month following
  receipt by the comptroller of the election by The Long Island Rail  Road
  Company
    *  1. Any sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff or corrections officer
  of the sheriff's department of any county or  any  member  of  a  police
  force  of  any county, city of less than one million population, town or
  village, or of any district, agency, board, body or commission  thereof,
  or  any LIRR police officer as defined in paragraph two of subdivision a
  of section three  hundred  eighty-nine  of  the  retirement  and  social
  security law whose benefits are provided in and pursuant to such section
  three  hundred  eighty-nine,  or  a  detective-investigator or any other
  investigator who is a police officer pursuant to the provisions  of  the
  criminal  procedure law employed in the office of a district attorney of
  any county, or any corrections officer of the county of Erie  department
  of  corrections, or an advanced ambulance medical technician employed by
  the county of Nassau, or any supervising fire inspector, fire inspector,
  fire marshal, or assistant fire marshal employed full-time in the county
  of Nassau fire marshal's office, or at  the  option  of  the  county  of
  Nassau,  any probation officer of the county of Nassau who is injured in
  the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a  result  of  the
  performance  of  his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful
  remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality or The Long  Island
  Rail Road Company by which he is employed the full amount of his regular
  salary  or  wages  from  such  employer  until  his  disability  arising
  therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such  municipality  or  The  Long
  Island  Rail  Road Company shall be liable for all medical treatment and
  hospital  care  necessitated  by  reason  of  such  injury  or  illness.
  Provided,  however, and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this
  section, the municipal or The  Long  Island  Rail  Road  Company  health
  authorities   or   any  physician  appointed  for  the  purpose  by  the
  municipality or The Long Island Rail Road Company, as relevant, after  a
  determination  has  first  been  made  that  such injury or sickness was
* * *
  allowance or pension to which  he  is  then  entitled,  continue  to  be
  entitled  to  medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason
  of such injury or illness.
    * 6. Notwithstanding any provision of law contrary  thereto  contained
  herein  or elsewhere, a cause of action shall accrue to the municipality
  for reimbursement in such sum or sums actually paid as salary  or  wages
  and  or  for  medical  treatment  and hospital care as against any third
  party against whom the policeman shall have a cause of  action  for  the
  injury sustained or sickness caused by such third party.
  *  NB  Effective  until  the  first  day of the calendar month following
  receipt by the comptroller of the election by The Long Island Rail  Road
  Company
    *  6.  Notwithstanding any provision of law contrary thereto contained
  herein or elsewhere, a cause of action shall accrue to the  municipality
  or  The  Long  Island Rail Road Company for reimbursement in such sum or
  sums actually paid as salary or wages and or for medical  treatment  and
  hospital  care  as  against  any  third party against whom the policeman
  shall have a cause of action for the injury sustained or sickness caused
  by such third party.