2006 New York Code - Performance Of Municipal Cooperative Activities; Alternative Powers; Alternative Assignment Of Responsibilities.
    §  119-o. Performance of municipal cooperative activities; alternative
  powers; alternative assignment of responsibilities.  1. In  addition  to
  any  other  general  or special powers vested in municipal  corporations
  and districts for the performance of their respective functions,  powers
  or  duties on   an   individual, cooperative,  joint or  contract basis,
  municipal corporations and districts shall have power to  enter    into,
  amend,  cancel  and  terminate  agreements  for  the  performance  among
  themselves or one for the other of  their respective  functions,  powers
  and    duties    on   a   cooperative   or   contract basis   or for the
  provision of a joint service  or  a  joint  water,  sewage  or  drainage
  project.   Notwithstanding    the  foregoing  grant  of  authority,  the
  temporary investment of moneys  by  more  than one municipal corporation
  or  district  pursuant  to a municipal cooperation agreement which meets
  the definition of "cooperative investment agreement"  as  set  forth  in
  article  three-A  of this chapter shall be in compliance with all of the
  requirements of that article. Any agreement entered into hereunder shall
  be approved by each participating municipal corporation or district by a
  majority vote  of  the  voting  strength of its governing body.    Where
  the  authority  of  any  municipal corporation or district to perform by
  itself any function,  power  and  duty  or  to  provide  by  itself  any
  facility,  service,   activity,  project or undertaking or the financing
  thereof is, by any other general or  special  law, subject to  a  public
  hearing,  a mandatory or permissive referendum, consents of governmental
  agencies,   or   other   requirements  applicable    to  the  making  of
  contracts,  then  its  right  to participate in   an agreement hereunder
  shall be similarly conditioned.
    2.  An agreement may contain provisions relating to:
    a. A method or formula for  equitably  providing  for  and  allocating
  revenues  and  for  equitably  allocating  and financing the capital and
  operating costs, including payments to reserve funds authorized  by  law
  and  payments  of  principal and interest on obligations. Such method or
  formula shall  be  established  by  the  participating  corporations  or
  districts  on  a  ratio  of  full valuations of real property, or on the
  basis of the amount of services rendered or to be rendered, or  benefits
  received or conferred or to be received or conferred, or on the increase
  in  taxable  assessed  value  attributable  to  the  function, facility,
  service, activity or project which is the subject of an agreement, or on
  any other equitable basis, including the levying of taxes or assessments
  to pay such costs on the entire area of the corporation or district,  or
  on a part thereof, which is benefited or which receives the service.
* * *