2006 New York Code - Payment On Public Work Projects.
    §   106-b.  Payment  on  public  work  projects.  Notwithstanding  the
  provisions of any other law to the  contrary,  all  contracts  made  and
* * *
  required by the public owner and the  contractor  provided,  the  public
  owner  may  limit  such  payment  to  materials in short and/or critical
  supply and materials  specially  fabricated  for  the  project  each  as
  defined  in  the  contract.   When the work or major portions thereof as
  contemplated by the terms of the contract are  substantially  completed,
  the  contractor  shall  submit  to  the  public owner and/or his agent a
  requisition for payment of the remaining amount of the contract balance.
  Upon receipt of such requisition the  public  owner  shall  approve  and
  promptly pay the remaining amount of the contract balance less two times
  the value of any remaining items to be completed and an amount necessary
  to  satisfy  any claims, liens or judgments against the contractor which
  have not been suitably discharged.  As the remaining items of  work  are
  satisfactorily  completed  or corrected, the public owner shall promptly
  pay, upon receipt of a requisition,  for  these  items  less  an  amount
  necessary  to  satisfy  any  claims,  liens  or  judgments  against  the
  contractor which have not been suitably discharged.  Any  claims,  liens
  and  judgments  referred to in this section shall pertain to the project
  and shall be filed in  accordance  with  the  terms  of  the  applicable
  contract  and/or  applicable  laws. Where the public owner is other than
  the city of New York, the term "promptly pay" shall mean payment  within
  thirty  days,  excluding  legal  holidays, of receipt of the requisition
  unless such requisition is not approvable in accordance with  the  terms
  of  the contract.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, where the public owner
  is other than the city of New York and is a municipal corporation  which
  requires  an  elected  official  to approve progress payments, "promptly
  pay"  shall  mean  payment  within  forty-five  days,  excluding   legal
  holidays,  of  receipt of the requisition unless such requisition is not
  approvable in accordance with the terms of the contract.
    (b) Each public owner other  than  the  city  of  New  York  which  is
  required  to make a payment from public funds pursuant to a contract and
  which does not make such contract payment by the required  payment  date
  shall  make  an  interest payment to the contractor on the amount of the
  contract payment which is due  unless  failure  to  make  such  contract
  payment  is  the  result  of  a lien, attachment, or other legal process
  against  the  money  due  said  contractor,  or unless the amount of the
  interest payment as computed in accordance with the provisions set forth
  hereinafter is less than ten dollars. Interest payments on  amounts  due
  to  a  contractor  pursuant  to  this  paragraph  shall  be  paid to the
  contractor for the period  beginning  on  the  day  after  the  required
* * *
  amounts of the contract balance as provided in subdivision one  of  this
  section.  If  the  contractor  has  failed  to  submit a requisition for
  payment of the remaining amounts of the contract balance  within  ninety
  days  of  substantial  completion as provided in subdivision one of this
  section, then any clause in the subcontract between the  contractor  and
  the  subcontractor  or  materialman  which  states  that  payment by the
  contractor to such  subcontractor  or  materialman  is  contingent  upon
  payment  by the owner to the contractor shall be deemed invalid.  Within
  fifteen calendar days of the receipt of payment from the contractor, the
  subcontractor and/or materialman shall pay each  of  his  subcontractors
  and  materialmen  in  the  same  manner  as  the contractor has paid the
  subcontractor, including interest as herein  provided  above.    Nothing
  provided  herein  shall  create any obligation on the part of the public
  owner to pay or to see to the payment of any moneys to any subcontractor
  or materialman from any contractor nor shall  anything  provided  herein
  serve  to  create  any relationship in contract or otherwise, implied or
  expressed, between the  subcontractor  or  materialman  and  the  public
  owner.
    3.  In  the event that the terms of payment on a public works project,
  as provided in this section, are pre-empted or superseded as a result of
  the provisions of any federal statute, regulation or rule applicable  to
  the project, the terms of this section shall not apply.