2006 New York Code - Advertising For Bids; Letting Of Contracts; Criminal Conspiracies.
    §   103.   Advertising   for  bids;  letting  of  contracts;  criminal
  conspiracies. * 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an  act  of
* * *
  used to receive electronic bids shall comply with article three  of  the
  state  technology  law,  and  any  rules and regulations promulgated and
  guidelines developed thereunder and, at a minimum, must (a) document the
  time and date of  receipt  of  each  bid  received  electronically;  (b)
  authenticate  the identity of the sender; (c) ensure the security of the
  information transmitted; and (d) ensure the confidentiality of  the  bid
  until  the time and date established for the opening of bids. The timely
  submission of an electronic bid in compliance with instructions provided
  for  such  submission  in  the  advertisement  for   bids   and/or   the
  specifications  shall  be  the  responsibility  solely of each bidder or
  prospective bidder. No political subdivision or district  therein  shall
  incur  any  liability  from  delays of or interruptions in the receiving
  device designated for the submission and receipt of electronic bids.
    * NB Effective until June 1, 2008
    * 1.  Except  as  otherwise  expressly  provided  by  an  act  of  the
  legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen
  hundred   fifty-three,  all  contracts  for  public  work  involving  an
  expenditure of more  than  twenty  thousand  dollars  and  all  purchase
  contracts  involving  an  expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars,
  shall be awarded by the  appropriate  officer,  board  or  agency  of  a
  political  subdivision  or  of  any  district  therein including but not
  limited to a soil  conservation  district,  to  the  lowest  responsible
  bidder  furnishing  the required security after advertisement for sealed
  bids in the manner provided  by  this  section.  In  any  case  where  a
  responsible  bidder's  gross  price is reducible by an allowance for the
  value of used machinery, equipment, apparatus or tools to be  traded  in
  by  a  political  subdivision,  the  gross price shall be reduced by the
  amount of such allowance, for the purpose of determining the low bid. In
  cases where two or more  responsible  bidders  furnishing  the  required
  security  submit  identical  bids  as  to  price, such officer, board or
  agency may award the contract to any  of  such  bidders.  Such  officer,
  board  or  agency  may,  in  his  or its discretion, reject all bids and
  readvertise for new bids in the manner provided by this section.
    * NB Effective June 1, 2008
    1-a.  Whenever  possible,  practical, and feasible and consistent with
  open competitive bidding, the officer, board or agency of any  political
  subdivision  or  of  any  district  therein charged with the awarding of
  contracts may  use  the  stock  item  specifications  of  manufacturers,
  producers  and/or  assemblers  located  in  New York state in developing
  specifications for items to be let for bid in its  purchasing  contracts
  and   may   use  the  data  and  information  contained  in  stock  item
  specifications forms as provided in section one hundred sixty-four-a  of
  the state finance law to assist in his determination of what constitutes
  a stock item of a manufacturer, producer and/or assembler located in New
  York  state  for  the  purpose  of  helping to retain jobs, business and
  industry presently in the state of New York and attracting expanded  and
* * *