2006 New York Code - Advertising For Bids; Letting Of Contracts; Criminal Conspiracies.
§ 103. Advertising for bids; letting of contracts; criminal conspiracies. * 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand
* * *
with instructions provided for such submission in the advertisement for bids and/or the specifications shall be the responsibility solely of each bidder or prospective bidder. No political subdivision or district therein shall incur any liability from delays of or interruptions in the receiving device designated for the submission and receipt of electronic bids. * NB Effective until June 1, 2008 * 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars, shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district therein including but not limited to a soil conservation district, to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section. In any case where a responsible bidder's gross price is reducible by an allowance for the value of used machinery, equipment, apparatus or tools to be traded in by a political subdivision, the gross price shall be reduced by the amount of such allowance, for the purpose of determining the low bid. In cases where two or more responsible bidders furnishing the required security submit identical bids as to price, such officer, board or agency may award the contract to any of such bidders. Such officer, board or agency may, in his or its discretion, reject all bids and readvertise for new bids in the manner provided by this section. * NB Effective June 1, 2008 1-a. Whenever possible, practical, and feasible and consistent with open competitive bidding, the officer, board or agency of any political subdivision or of any district therein charged with the awarding of contracts may use the stock item specifications of manufacturers, producers and/or assemblers located in New York state in developing specifications for items to be let for bid in its purchasing contracts and may use the data and information contained in stock item specifications forms as provided in section one hundred sixty-four-a of the state finance law to assist in his determination of what constitutes a stock item of a manufacturer, producer and/or assembler located in New York state for the purpose of helping to retain jobs, business and industry presently in the state of New York and attracting expanded and new business and industry to the state of New York so as to best promote the public interest. * 2. Advertisement for bids shall be published in the official newspaper or newspapers, if any, or otherwise in a newspaper or newspapers designated for such purpose. Such advertisement shall contain a statement of the time when and place where all bids received pursuant to such notice will be publicly opened and read, and the designation of the receiving device if the political subdivision or district has authorized the receipt of bids in an electronic
* * *