2006 New York Code - Advertising For Bids; Letting Of Contracts; Criminal Conspiracies.
    §   103.   Advertising   for  bids;  letting  of  contracts;  criminal
  conspiracies. * 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an  act  of
* * *
  specifications  shall  be  the  responsibility  solely of each bidder or
  prospective bidder. No political subdivision or district  therein  shall
  incur  any  liability  from  delays of or interruptions in the receiving
  device designated for the submission and receipt of electronic bids.
    * NB Effective until June 1, 2008
    * 1.  Except  as  otherwise  expressly  provided  by  an  act  of  the
  legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen
  hundred   fifty-three,  all  contracts  for  public  work  involving  an
  expenditure of more  than  twenty  thousand  dollars  and  all  purchase
  contracts  involving  an  expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars,
  shall be awarded by the  appropriate  officer,  board  or  agency  of  a
  political  subdivision  or  of  any  district  therein including but not
  limited to a soil  conservation  district,  to  the  lowest  responsible
  bidder  furnishing  the required security after advertisement for sealed
  bids in the manner provided  by  this  section.  In  any  case  where  a
  responsible  bidder's  gross  price is reducible by an allowance for the
  value of used machinery, equipment, apparatus or tools to be  traded  in
  by  a  political  subdivision,  the  gross price shall be reduced by the
  amount of such allowance, for the purpose of determining the low bid. In
  cases where two or more  responsible  bidders  furnishing  the  required
  security  submit  identical  bids  as  to  price, such officer, board or
  agency may award the contract to any  of  such  bidders.  Such  officer,
  board  or  agency  may,  in  his  or its discretion, reject all bids and
  readvertise for new bids in the manner provided by this section.
    * NB Effective June 1, 2008
    1-a.  Whenever  possible,  practical, and feasible and consistent with
  open competitive bidding, the officer, board or agency of any  political
  subdivision  or  of  any  district  therein charged with the awarding of
  contracts may  use  the  stock  item  specifications  of  manufacturers,
  producers  and/or  assemblers  located  in  New York state in developing
  specifications for items to be let for bid in its  purchasing  contracts
  and   may   use  the  data  and  information  contained  in  stock  item
  specifications forms as provided in section one hundred sixty-four-a  of
  the state finance law to assist in his determination of what constitutes
  a stock item of a manufacturer, producer and/or assembler located in New
  York  state  for  the  purpose  of  helping to retain jobs, business and
  industry presently in the state of New York and attracting expanded  and
  new business and industry to the state of New York so as to best promote
  the public interest.
    * 2.  Advertisement  for  bids  shall  be  published  in  the official
  newspaper or  newspapers,  if  any,  or  otherwise  in  a  newspaper  or
* * *
  subdivision  or district therein stating that, for reasons of efficiency
  or economy, there is need for standardization, purchase contracts for  a
  particular  type or kind of equipment, material or supplies of more than
  ten thousand dollars may be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or
  agency of such political subdivision or any such  district  therein,  to
  the  lowest  responsible  bidder  furnishing the required security after
  advertisement for sealed bids therefor in the manner  provided  in  this
  section. Such resolution shall contain a full explanation of the reasons
  for its adoption.
    6.  Surplus  and  second-hand  supplies,  material or equipment may be
  purchased without competitive bidding from the federal  government,  the
  state  of  New York or from any other political subdivision, district or
  public benefit corporation.
    7. A person  or  corporation  who  conspires  to  prevent  competitive
  bidding on a contract for public work or purchase advertised for bidding
  shall  be  guilty  of  a  misdemeanor as provided in section one hundred
  three-e of this chapter.
    8. Where  municipal  hospitals  or  nutrition  programs  that  receive
  federal,  state,  or local funding purchase goods, supplies and services
  under joint contracts and arrangements entered into pursuant to  section
  twenty-eight hundred three-a of the public health law, they shall not be
  required  to  comply  with  the  provisions  of  subdivision one of this
  section.
    8-a. (a) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this  section,  a
  political  subdivision,  when  letting contracts in accordance with this
  subdivision for the purchase of food products,  may  require  provisions
  that  mandate  that  the  essential components of such food products are
  grown, produced or harvested in New York state, or that  any  processing
  of  such  food products take place in facilities located within New York
  state.
    (b) The commissioner of agriculture and markets shall determine, using
  uniform criteria, those food products for which the requirements of this
  subdivision are deemed beneficial. The commissioner shall  promulgate  a
  list of such food products and ascertain those periods of time each year
  that  the  listed food products are available in sufficient quantity for
  competitive purchasing and shall forward such information  upon  request
  to  such  political  subdivisions  that  shall  make  determinations  as
  provided herein. The  commissioner  of  agriculture  and  markets  shall
  update such list as often as he deems necessary.
    (c)  (i)  Such political subdivision shall specify, with the advice of
  the commissioner of agriculture and markets, the percentage of each food
  product required to be grown, produced, harvested  or  processed  within
  New York state.
* * *