2006 New York Code - Advertising For Bids; Letting Of Contracts; Criminal Conspiracies.
    §   103.   Advertising   for  bids;  letting  of  contracts;  criminal
  conspiracies. * 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an  act  of
* * *
  the  receiving  device  if  the  political  subdivision  or district has
  authorized the receipt of bids in an electronic format.  Such  board  or
  agency  may  by resolution designate any officer or employee to open the
  bids at the time and place specified in the notice. Such designee  shall
  make  a  record  of  such  bids  in such form and detail as the board or
  agency shall prescribe and present the  same  at  the  next  regular  or
  special  meeting  of  such  board  or agency. All bids received shall be
  publicly opened and read at the time and place so  specified.  At  least
  five   days   shall   elapse  between  the  first  publication  of  such
  advertisement and the date so specified for the opening and  reading  of
  bids.
    * NB Effective until June 1, 2008
    * 2.  Advertisement  for  bids  shall  be  published  in  the official
  newspaper or  newspapers,  if  any,  or  otherwise  in  a  newspaper  or
  newspapers designated for such purpose. Such advertisement shall contain
  a  statement of the time when and place where all bids received pursuant
  to such notice will be publicly opened and read. Such  board  or  agency
  may  by resolution designate any officer or employee to open the bids at
  the time and place specified in the notice. Such designee shall  make  a
  record of such bids in such form and detail as the board or agency shall
  prescribe and present the same at the next regular or special meeting of
  such  board  or  agency.  All bids received shall be publicly opened and
  read at the time and place so specified. At least five days shall elapse
  between the first publication of such  advertisement  and  the  date  so
  specified for the opening and reading of bids.
    * NB Effective June 1, 2008
    3.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,
  any officer, board or agency  of  a  political  subdivision  or  of  any
  district therein, located in whole or in part in a county, authorized to
  make  purchases  of materials, equipment or supplies, or to contract for
  services, may make such purchases, or may contract for  services,  other
  than  services  subject  to article eight or nine of the labor law, when
  available, through the county in  which  the  political  subdivision  or
  district  is  located  or through any county within the state subject to
  the rules established  pursuant  to  subdivision  two  of  section  four
  hundred   eight-a  of  the  county  law;  provided  that  the  political
  subdivision or district for which such officer,  board  or  agency  acts
  shall  accept  sole  responsibility  for  any  payment due the vendor or
  contractor.  All  purchases and all contracts for such services shall be
  subject to audit and inspection by the political subdivision or district
  for which made. Prior to making such purchases or contracts the officer,
* * *
  was  based  on  an  error  of  such  magnitude that enforcement would be
  unconscionable; and (3) the bid was submitted  in  good  faith  and  the
  bidder  submits  credible evidence that the mistake was a clerical error
  as opposed to a judgment error; and (4) the error in the bid is actually
  due  to  an  unintentional  and  substantial  arithmetic  error  or   an
  unintentional  omission  of  a  substantial  quantity  of  work,  labor,
  material, goods or services made directly in the compilation of the bid,
  which unintentional arithmetic error or unintentional  omission  can  be
  clearly  shown  by  objective  evidence  drawn  from  inspection  of the
  original work paper, documents, or materials used in the preparation  of
  the  bid  sought  to  be  withdrawn; and (5) it is possible to place the
  public agency, board, officer, or subdivision in status quo ante.
    (b) Unless otherwise required by  law,  the  sole  remedy  for  a  bid
  mistake  in accordance with this section shall be withdrawal of that bid
  and the return of the bid bond or other security, if any, to the bidder.
  Thereafter,  the  awarding  officer,  board  or  agency  may,   in   its
  discretion,  award the contract to the next lowest responsible bidder or
  rebid  the  contract.  Any  amendment  to  or  reformation of a bid or a
  contract to rectify  such  an  error  or  mistake  therein  is  strictly
  prohibited.
    12.  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this section or any other
  provision of law, boards  of  education  shall  have  the  authority  to
  determine  that  a  bidder  on a contract for the purchase of apparel or
  sports equipment is not a responsible bidder for purposes of subdivision
  one of this  section,  based  upon  either  or  both  of  the  following
  considerations: (a) the labor standards applicable to the manufacture of
  the  apparel  or sports equipment, including but not limited to employee
  compensation, working conditions, employee rights to  form  unions,  and
  the  use  of  child  labor;  or  (b)  the  bidder's  failure  to provide
  information sufficient for boards of education to  determine  the  labor
  standards  applicable  to  the  manufacture  of  the  apparel  or sports
  equipment.