2006 New York Code - Advertising For Bids; Letting Of Contracts; Criminal Conspiracies.
    §   103.   Advertising   for  bids;  letting  of  contracts;  criminal
  conspiracies. * 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an  act  of
* * *
  information transmitted; and (d) ensure the confidentiality of  the  bid
  until  the time and date established for the opening of bids. The timely
  submission of an electronic bid in compliance with instructions provided
  for  such  submission  in  the  advertisement  for   bids   and/or   the
  specifications  shall  be  the  responsibility  solely of each bidder or
  prospective bidder. No political subdivision or district  therein  shall
  incur  any  liability  from  delays of or interruptions in the receiving
  device designated for the submission and receipt of electronic bids.
    * NB Effective until June 1, 2008
    * 1.  Except  as  otherwise  expressly  provided  by  an  act  of  the
  legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen
  hundred   fifty-three,  all  contracts  for  public  work  involving  an
  expenditure of more  than  twenty  thousand  dollars  and  all  purchase
  contracts  involving  an  expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars,
  shall be awarded by the  appropriate  officer,  board  or  agency  of  a
  political  subdivision  or  of  any  district  therein including but not
  limited to a soil  conservation  district,  to  the  lowest  responsible
  bidder  furnishing  the required security after advertisement for sealed
  bids in the manner provided  by  this  section.  In  any  case  where  a
  responsible  bidder's  gross  price is reducible by an allowance for the
  value of used machinery, equipment, apparatus or tools to be  traded  in
  by  a  political  subdivision,  the  gross price shall be reduced by the
  amount of such allowance, for the purpose of determining the low bid. In
  cases where two or more  responsible  bidders  furnishing  the  required
  security  submit  identical  bids  as  to  price, such officer, board or
  agency may award the contract to any  of  such  bidders.  Such  officer,
* * *