2006 New York Code - Advertising For Bids; Letting Of Contracts; Criminal Conspiracies.
§ 103. Advertising for bids; letting of contracts; criminal conspiracies. * 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand
* * *
established for the opening of bids. The timely submission of an electronic bid in compliance with instructions provided for such submission in the advertisement for bids and/or the specifications shall be the responsibility solely of each bidder or prospective bidder. No political subdivision or district therein shall incur any liability from delays of or interruptions in the receiving device designated for the submission and receipt of electronic bids. * NB Effective until June 1, 2008 * 1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars, shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district therein including but not limited to a soil conservation district, to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section. In any case where a responsible bidder's gross price is reducible by an allowance for the value of used machinery, equipment, apparatus or tools to be traded in by a political subdivision, the gross price shall be reduced by the amount of such allowance, for the purpose of determining the low bid. In cases where two or more responsible bidders furnishing the required security submit identical bids as
* * *
any county within the state when bids have been received for such purchase or such services by such officer, board or agency, unless such purchase may be made or the contract for such services may be entered into upon the same terms, conditions and specifications at a lower price through the county. 4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, in the case of a public emergency arising out of an accident or other unforeseen occurrence or condition whereby circumstances affecting public buildings, public property or the life, health, safety or property of the inhabitants of a political subdivision or district therein, require immediate action which cannot await competitive bidding, contracts for public work or the purchase of supplies, material or equipment may be let by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or district therein. 5. Upon the adoption of a resolution by a vote of at least three-fifths of all the members of the governing body of a political subdivision or district therein stating that, for reasons of efficiency or economy, there is need for standardization, purchase contracts for a particular type or kind of equipment, material or supplies of more than ten thousand dollars may be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of such political subdivision or any such district therein, to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids therefor in the manner provided in
* * *