2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    § 895. Definitions. For the purposes of this article:
    1.  "Gun show" means an event sponsored, whether for profit or not, by
  an individual, national, state or  local  organization,  association  or
  other  entity  devoted to the collection, competitive use, sporting use,
  or any other legal use of firearms, rifles or shotguns, or an  event  at
  which  (a)  twenty percent or more of the total number of exhibitors are
  firearm  exhibitors  or  (b)  ten  or  more   firearm   exhibitors   are
  participating or (c) a total of twenty-five or more pistols or revolvers
  are  offered  for  sale  or  transfer  or  (d)  a total of fifty or more
  firearms, rifles or shotguns are offered for sale or transfer. The  term
  gun  show  shall  include  any  building,  structure  or  facility where
  firearms, rifles or shotguns are offered for sale or  transfer  and  any
  grounds used in connection with the event.
    2.   "Firearm   exhibitor"   means   any  person,  firm,  partnership,
  corporation or company that exhibits, sells, offers for sale, transfers,
  or exchanges firearms, rifles or shotguns at a gun show.
    3.  "Gun  show  operator"  means  any   person,   firm,   partnership,
  corporation  or company that organizes, produces, sponsors or operates a
  gun show.
    4. "Firearm" has the same meaning as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C.
  921(a)(3), but shall not include an "antique firearm" as  that  term  is
  defined in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(16).
    5.  "Rifle"  has the same meaning as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C.
  921(a)(7).
    6. "Shotgun" has the same meaning as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C.
  921(a)(5).