2006 New York Code - Void Provisions.
    §  757.  Void  provisions.  The  following  provisions of construction
  contracts shall be void and unenforceable:
    1. A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or
  affecting a construction contract, with the exception of a contract with
  a material supplier, that makes the contract  subject  to  the  laws  of
  another  state  or  that  requires  any litigation, arbitration or other
  dispute resolution proceeding arising from the contract to be  conducted
  in another state.
    2. A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or
  affecting  a  construction contract stating that a party to the contract
  cannot suspend performance under the contract if another  party  to  the
  contract fails to make prompt payments under the contract.