2006 New York Code - Obligations.
    §  756-a.  Obligations.  Except as otherwise provided in this article,
  the terms and conditions of a construction contract shall supersede  the
  provisions  of  this  article  and  govern  the  conduct  of the parties
  thereto.
    1. Billing cycle. The parties  to  a  construction  contract  may,  by
  mutual  agreement,  establish  a  billing  cycle  for  the submission of
  invoices  requesting  payment  for  work   performed   pursuant   to   a
  construction  contract. In the absence of an agreement by the parties as
  to the billing cycle, the billing cycle  shall  be  the  calendar  month
  within which the work is performed.
    2.  Invoices.  (a) A contractor shall be entitled to invoice the owner
  for interim payments at the end of the billing cycle. A contractor shall
  be entitled to submit a final invoice  for  payment  in  full  upon  the
  performance of all the contractor's obligation under the contract.
    (i)  Upon  delivery  of  an  invoice  and  all  contractually required
  documentation, an owner shall approve or disapprove all or a portion  of
  such  invoice  within  twelve  business days. Owner approval of invoices
  shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall  an  owner,  in  bad  faith
  disapprove  all  or  a  portion  of  an invoice. If an owner declines to
  approve an invoice or a portion thereof, it must  prepare  and  issue  a
  written  statement  describing  those  items in the invoice that are not
  approved. An owner may decline to approve an invoice or  portion  of  an
  invoice for:
    (1) Unsatisfactory or disputed job progress;
    (2) Defective construction work or material not remedied;
    (3) Disputed work materials;
* * *
  of  this  section,  or  in the alternative, to withhold an amount not to
  exceed the line item amount appearing in the agreed schedule  of  values
  together  with  any  change  orders, additions and/or deletions, if such
  schedule has been previously submitted, and/or an amount  sufficient  to
  cover  liquidated  damages  as established in an agreed upon schedule in
  the construction contract.
    (b) The contractor or  subcontractor's  payment  of  subcontractor  or
  material  supplier's interim or final invoice shall be made on the basis
  of a duly approved invoice of the work performed and materials  supplied
  during the billing cycle.
    (i)  Unless  the  provisions  of  this  article provide otherwise, the
  contractor or subcontractor shall  pay  the  subcontractor  strictly  in
  accordance with the terms of the construction contract. Performance by a
  subcontractor  in  accordance  with the provisions of its contract shall
  entitle  it  to  payment  from  the  party  with  which  it   contracts.
  Notwithstanding   this   article,  where  a  contractor  enters  into  a
  construction contract with a subcontractor  as  agent  for  a  disclosed
  owner,  the  payment  obligation  shall flow directly from the disclosed
  owner as principal to the subcontractor and through the agent.
    (ii) When  a  subcontractor  has  performed  in  accordance  with  the
  provisions of its construction contract, the contractor shall pay to the
* * *