2006 New York Code - Obligations.
    §  756-a.  Obligations.  Except as otherwise provided in this article,
  the terms and conditions of a construction contract shall supersede  the
  provisions  of  this  article  and  govern  the  conduct  of the parties
  thereto.
    1. Billing cycle. The parties  to  a  construction  contract  may,  by
  mutual  agreement,  establish  a  billing  cycle  for  the submission of
  invoices  requesting  payment  for  work   performed   pursuant   to   a
  construction  contract. In the absence of an agreement by the parties as
  to the billing cycle, the billing cycle  shall  be  the  calendar  month
  within which the work is performed.
    2.  Invoices.  (a) A contractor shall be entitled to invoice the owner
  for interim payments at the end of the billing cycle. A contractor shall
  be entitled to submit a final invoice  for  payment  in  full  upon  the
  performance of all the contractor's obligation under the contract.
    (i)  Upon  delivery  of  an  invoice  and  all  contractually required
  documentation, an owner shall approve or disapprove all or a portion  of
  such  invoice  within  twelve  business days. Owner approval of invoices
  shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall  an  owner,  in  bad  faith
  disapprove  all  or  a  portion  of  an invoice. If an owner declines to
  approve an invoice or a portion thereof, it must  prepare  and  issue  a
  written  statement  describing  those  items in the invoice that are not
  approved. An owner may decline to approve an invoice or  portion  of  an
  invoice for:
    (1) Unsatisfactory or disputed job progress;
    (2) Defective construction work or material not remedied;
    (3) Disputed work materials;
* * *
  withheld  nor  shall  a  contractor  or  subcontractor,  in  bad  faith,
  disapprove all or a portion of an invoice. Nothing in this section shall
  prohibit the contractor or subcontractor, at the time of application  to
  the  owner or contractor, from withholding such application to the owner
  or contractor for payment to the subcontractor or material supplier for:
    (1) Unsatisfactory or disputed job progress;
    (2) Defective construction work or material not remedied;
    (3) Disputed work;
    (4)  Failure  to  comply  with  other  material  provisions   of   the
  construction contract; or
    (5)  Failure  of  the  subcontractor to make timely payments for labor
  including collectively bargained fringe benefit  contributions;  payroll
  taxes  and  insurance,  equipment and materials, damage to contractor or
  another subcontractor or material supplier, or reasonable evidence  that
  the  subcontract  cannot  be  completed  for  the  unpaid balance of the
  subcontract sum.
    (b) Nothing in this subdivision shall authorize the withholding of  an
  application   to   the   owner  or  contractor  for  the  payment  to  a
  subcontractor or material supplier when due to a delay in  job  progress
  by  the  owner, contractor or another subcontractor or material supplier
  other than  the  applicant  or  applicant's  subcontractor  or  material
  supplier.
    3.  Payment.  (a)  The  owner's  payment of a contractor's interim and
* * *
    (iii) If payment by the owner  is  contingent  upon  lender  approval,
  payment of a contractor's interim or final invoice or the amount of loan
  proceeds disbursed by the lender for payment of the contractor's interim
  or final invoice shall be due from the owner seven days after receipt by
  the  owner  of  good  funds except where the provisions of section seven
  hundred fifty-six-d of this article applies.
    (iv) An owner may withhold from an interim payment only an amount that
  is sufficient to pay the costs and expenses the owner reasonably expects
  to incur in order to cure the defect or correct any items set  forth  in
  writing pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two
  of  this  section,  or  in the alternative, to withhold an amount not to
  exceed the line item amount appearing in the agreed schedule  of  values
  together  with  any  change  orders, additions and/or deletions, if such
  schedule has been previously submitted, and/or an amount  sufficient  to
  cover  liquidated  damages  as established in an agreed upon schedule in
  the construction contract.
    (b) The contractor or  subcontractor's  payment  of  subcontractor  or
  material  supplier's interim or final invoice shall be made on the basis
  of a duly approved invoice of the work performed and materials  supplied
  during the billing cycle.
    (i)  Unless  the  provisions  of  this  article provide otherwise, the
* * *