2006 New York Code - Moneys Paid In Connection With Agreements For Funeral Merchandise Or Services In Advance Of Need To Be Kept On Deposit Pending Use Or Repayment.
    §   453.  Moneys  paid  in  connection  with  agreements  for  funeral
* * *
  agreement must also specify the name and address of a person not  living
  at  the  address  of the person who made payments under or in connection
  with the agreement, to whom required notices may be sent if  the  person
  who  made  payments  under or in connection with the agreement cannot be
  contacted. The person making such payments may  decline  in  writing  to
  specify  the  name  and address of a person not living at the address of
  the person making such payments to whom such notice may be sent; and
    (f) With respect  to  an  agreement  for  an  irrevocable  trust  fund
  pursuant to section two hundred nine of the social services law, include
  the  following  statement  in  the  agreement in conspicuous print of at
  least twelve point type:
                                 DISCLOSURE
    NEW YORK LAW REQUIRES THIS AGREEMENT TO BE IRREVOCABLE FOR  APPLICANTS
  FOR  RECEIPT OF SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY BENEFITS UNDER SECTION TWO HUNDRED
  NINE OF THE SOCIAL SERVICES LAW OR OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE  UNDER  SECTION
  THREE  HUNDRED  SIXTY-SIX OF THE SOCIAL SERVICES LAW, AND FOR THE MONEYS
  PUT INTO A TRUST UNDER THIS AGREEMENT TO BE USED ONLY  FOR  FUNERAL  AND
  BURIAL EXPENSES. IF ANY MONEY IS LEFT OVER AFTER YOUR FUNERAL AND BURIAL
  EXPENSES  HAVE  BEEN PAID, IT WILL GO TO THE COUNTY. YOU MAY CHANGE YOUR
  CHOICE OF FUNERAL HOME AT ANY TIME.
    (g) Any promotional literature prepared after January first,  nineteen
  hundred  ninety-seven  by  a funeral firm, funeral director, undertaker,
  cemetery, or any other  person,  firm  or  corporation  for  prearranged
  funeral  and  burial  services  must  contain  language  disclosing  the
  irrevocable nature of burial trusts  established  for  an  applicant  or
  recipient   of   supplemental   security   income  benefits  or  medical
  assistance.
    4. Any provision of any such agreement whereby a person who pays money
  under or in connection therewith waives any provision  of  this  section
  shall be void.
    5. (a) Upon the sale or transfer of any business, firm, corporation or
  other  entity  having received moneys in connection with such agreements
  or the transfer of control over such  money,  both  the  new  owner  and
  former  owner  or  the  estate  of the former owner, or both the persons
  currently and formerly having control over  such  money,  shall,  within
  thirty  days  of  such  sale  or transfer, notify, in writing, each such
  person who has paid moneys of the sale or transfer, including  the  name
  and  address  of  the  new and former owner. Copies of such notification
  shall be made available for  inspection  and  shall  be  made  available
  during  ordinary  business hours for copying upon written request by any
  official or agency having jurisdiction.
    (b) Upon the sale or other transfer of any business, firm, corporation
  or  other  entity  having  received  moneys  in  connection  with   such
  agreements  or  upon  any  transfer  of  control  over  such moneys, the
  transferee shall be liable for compliance with all  provisions  of  this
  section  including  the repayment of any moneys and provision of funeral
  merchandise and services, and for compliance with all other requirements
  of this section if the  transferor  or  a  transferor's  predecessor  in
  interest  was  liable  for such compliance with the requirements of this
  section.  Such  liability  shall  attach whether or not the successor in
  interest has, upon conveyance of such  business,  firm,  corporation  or
  other  entity, received such moneys or has knowledge of the existence of
  the agreement as herein described. Such  liability  shall  attach  where
  there  is  proof  of a valid agreement for providing funeral merchandise
  and services, and the funeral director, undertaker,  cemetery  or  other
  person,  firm  or  corporation has not refunded the moneys received from
  the customer.
    (c) Upon the sale or other transfer of any business, firm, corporation
  or other entity having received such  moneys,  or  upon  a  transfer  of
  control  of  such  moneys,  the  transferor  shall  disclose  a complete
  accounting of all moneys transferred pursuant to such agreement  to  the
  transferee,  including  the  names  and  addresses  of  all  persons who
  deposited moneys with such business, firm, corporation or other  entity,
  the  amount  and  location  of  such  moneys, the names and addresses of
  persons who have received refunds and the amount of such refund.
    (d) Upon the termination, cessation of operation or discontinuance  of
  any  business,  firm,  corporation  or  other  entity which has received
  moneys in connection with such agreements or  is  otherwise  liable  for
  compliance  with  the requirements of this section, such business, firm,
  corporation or other entity shall repay  all  such  monies  and  accrued
  interest  as  if  a  demand had been made therefor within thirty days of
  such termination or discontinuation. Copies of records relating  to  the
  repayment  of such moneys shall be available for inspection and shall be
  made available during ordinary business hours for copying  upon  written
  request by the appropriate official or agency having jurisdiction.
    6.  Any  person, firm or corporation who or which, having received any
  moneys under or in connection with such an  agreement,  shall  knowingly
  and  willfully  fail  to deposit or keep such moneys on deposit shall be
  guilty of a misdemeanor  or,  shall  knowingly  and  willfully  fail  to
  provide  the  notification required pursuant to subdivision five of this
  section shall be guilty of a violation. Any person, firm or  corporation
* * *