2006 New York Code - Moneys Paid In Connection With Agreements For Funeral Merchandise Or Services In Advance Of Need To Be Kept On Deposit Pending Use Or Repayment.
    §   453.  Moneys  paid  in  connection  with  agreements  for  funeral
  merchandise or services in advance of need to be kept on deposit pending
  use or repayment.
    1. (a) Any and all moneys paid to a funeral  firm,  funeral  director,
  undertaker, cemetery, or any other person, firm or corporation, under or
  in  connection  with  an  agreement,  or  any  option  to  enter into an
  agreement, for the sale of merchandise to be used in connection  with  a
  funeral  or  burial,  or  for  the  furnishing of personal services of a
  funeral director or undertaker, wherein the merchandise  is  not  to  be
  actually  physically  delivered  or  the personal services are not to be
  rendered until the occurrence of the  death  of  the  person  for  whose
  funeral or burial such merchandise or services are to be furnished shall
  continue  to be the money of the person making such payment and shall be
  held in trust for such person by the  funeral  firm,  funeral  director,
  undertaker,  cemetery  or  any other person, firm or corporation to whom
  such payment is made and shall, within ten business days of receipt,  be
  deposited  in  an  interest  bearing  account  in a bank, national bank,
  federal savings bank, federal  savings  and  loan  association,  savings
  bank,  savings  and  loan  association,  credit union, or federal credit
  union within the state and duly authorized to receive  deposits  in  the
  state of New York and which shall earn interest at a rate which shall be
  at  not  less  than the prevailing rate of interest earned by other such
  deposits in such banks, savings banks, savings and loan associations, or
  credit unions under this section, or shall be placed in a trust  company
  in an investment backed by the government of the United States and shall
  not  be  commingled  with  other  moneys  of  the  funeral firm, funeral
  director, undertaker, cemetery, or other person, firm or corporation  or
  become  the  funds  of  the  funeral firm, funeral director, undertaker,
  cemetery, or other person, firm or corporation, and shall be so held  on
  deposit,  together with any interest thereon, until said merchandise has
  been actually physically delivered and said personal services have  been
  rendered,  unless  sooner  repaid, in whole or in part. No funeral firm,
  funeral director, undertaker, cemetery or  any  other  person,  firm  or
  corporation,  shall  discharge  the  obligation  established  under this
  section to deposit or place money with a bank,  national  bank,  federal
  savings  bank,  federal  savings  and  loan  association,  savings bank,
  savings and loan association, credit  union,  federal  credit  union  or
  trust  company within the state through a surety bond or other financial
  instrument unless expressly provided under this section.
    (b) Such funeral firm,  funeral  director,  undertaker,  cemetery,  or
  other  person,  firm  or  corporation  which received such moneys shall,
  within thirty business days after the  deposit  or  any  change  in  the
  institution   in   which  such  funds  are  deposited,  provide  written
  notification to the person who made such payment of the  institution  of
  the  deposit  and,  until  such  moneys have been repaid or the personal
  services and merchandise have been provided, shall annually provide  the
  person  who  made such payment with a statement identifying the location
  and annual interest earned by the account.
    (c) Upon request of the person who made such payment, or  his  or  her
  representative, the funeral firm, funeral director, undertaker, cemetery
  or  other  person,  firm or corporation which received such moneys shall
  provide a statement within thirty days of such request  identifying  the
  location  of  the account, amount of such account and interest earned on
  such account. Upon the provision of any merchandise or personal services
  in connection  with  any  such  agreement,  the  funeral  firm,  funeral
  director,  undertaker,  cemetery  or  other  person, firm or corporation
  which received such moneys  shall  provide  a  statement  itemizing  the
  merchandise   or  personal  services  provided  and  the  cost  of  such
  merchandise or personal services and describing the disposition  of  all
  moneys  in  the  account.  Copies  of such statements and the records on
  which they are based shall be made available for inspection and shall be
  made  available  during ordinary business hours for copying upon written
  request by  any  state  agency  regulating  the  funeral  firm,  funeral
  director,  undertaker,  cemetery  or  other  person, firm or corporation
  which received such money or enforcing the requirements of this section,
  provided a complaint, either oral or written, has been received,  or  an
  inspector  has  grounds  to believe that serious or repeat violations of
  this section have occurred.
    (d) Moneys paid for such an agreement for an applicant or recipient of
  supplemental security income benefits under section two hundred nine  of
  the  social  services  law  or of medical assistance under section three
  hundred sixty-six of such law shall be placed into a trust  which  shall
  be  irrevocable  but  under  which such applicant/recipient reserves the
  right to select any funeral firm, funeral director, undertaker, cemetery
  or any other person, firm or corporation to whom such  payment  is  made
  and  to  change  such  selection  any time to any type of funeral or any
  funeral firm, funeral director, cemetery or any other  person,  firm  or
  corporation  to  whom  such payment is made, located in the state of New
  York or any other state. Any such change must be carried out within  ten
* * *