2006 New York Code - Purpose Of Article.
    § 430. Purpose of article.  The need for technical skill, training and
  experience,  good  health,  good  moral  character and other fundamental
  qualities and qualifications in  persons  engaged  in  the  practice  of
  barbering, as herein defined, having been unquestionably established and
  demonstrated  and  in  order  to safeguard the health of the persons who
  patronize the barber shops  of  our  state  and  because  of  the  evils
  connected  with  itinerant  barbers  and barber shops and because of the
  inadequacy of local regulation, it is the purpose of the legislature, in
  enacting this article, to safeguard and  protect  the  barbers  of  this
  state  from  the  evils  of  itinerant  barbers  and barber shops and to
  safeguard and protect the lives, health and well being of those  persons
  who patronize the barber shops of our state by making adequate provision
  for  the  examination,  licensing and regulation of the barber shops and
  the barbers and apprentices to whom such persons submit  themselves  for
  barber work.