2006 New York Code - Receivers.
    §  353-a.  Receivers. In any action brought by the attorney-general as
  provided in this article, the court at any stage of the proceedings  may
  appoint  a  receiver of any and all property derived by the defendant or
  defendants or any of them by means of  any  such  fraudulent  practices,
  including also all property with which such property has been mingled if
  such property can not be identified in kind because of such commingling,
  together  with  any  or  all books of account and papers relating to the
  same. The judgment entered in such action may provide that such receiver
  shall take title to any or all such property and books  of  account  and
  papers  relating  to  the  same  and liquidate such property or any part
  thereof for the benefit of all persons intervening in  the  said  action
  and  establishing  an  interest  in such property. The judgment may also
  provide that all such property, the title to or interest  in  which  has
  not  been  established in such action by intervenors or otherwise by due
  process to be in a person or persons other than defendant or defendants,
  shall be returned to the defendant or defendants as their  interest  may
  appear.  Such  receiver  shall be subject to all the duties of receivers
  appointed in a civil action as  far  as  practicable  except  that  such
  provisions  relating  to  commissions or compensation of receivers shall
  not be applicable to receivers appointed pursuant to this  section,  but
  such  commissions  or  compensation  shall  be fixed by the court in any
  amount which it may determine to be just and equitable.  In  any  action
  brought  by  the  attorney-general as provided in this article the court
  may grant such other and further relief as may be proper.