2006 New York Code - Conversions To Cooperative Or Condominium Ownership In Certain Cities, Towns And Villages Located In The Counties Of Nassau, Westchester And Rockland.
    * §  352-eee.  Conversions  to cooperative or condominium ownership in
* * *
  to a dwelling unit or who owns such dwelling unit itself.
    (e)  "Non-purchasing tenant". A person who has not purchased under the
  plan and who is a tenant entitled to possession at the time the plan  is
  declared  effective  or  a  person  to  whom  a  dwelling unit is rented
  subsequent to the effective date. A person who sublets a  dwelling  unit
  from  a  purchaser  under  the plan shall not be deemed a non-purchasing
  tenant.
    (f)  "Eligible  senior  citizens".  Non-purchasing  tenants  who   are
  sixty-two  years  of  age  or  older  on  the  date the plan is declared
  effective and the spouses of any such tenants  on  such  date;  provided
  that such tenant shall not be precluded from subsequently purchasing the
  dwelling unit on the terms then offered to tenants in occupancy.
    (g)  "Eligible  disabled  persons". Non-purchasing tenants who have an
  impairment which results from anatomical, physiological or psychological
  conditions, other than addiction to alcohol, gambling, or any controlled
  substance, which are demonstrable by medically acceptable  clinical  and
  laboratory diagnostic techniques, and which are expected to be permanent
  and  which  prevent  the tenant from engaging in any substantial gainful
  employment on the date the attorney general has accepted  the  plan  for
  filing,  and  the spouses of any such tenants on such date, and who have
  elected, within sixty days of the date the attorney general has accepted
* * *
  occupancy of himself or his family.
    (iii) Non-purchasing tenants who reside in dwelling units  subject  to
  government regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy prior to the
  conversion  of  the  building  or  group  of buildings or development to
  cooperative or  condominium  ownership  shall  continue  to  be  subject
  thereto.
    (iv)  The  rentals  of  non-purchasing  tenants who reside in dwelling
  units not subject to government regulation as to rentals  and  continued
  occupancy  and  non-purchasing tenants who reside in dwelling units with
  respect to which government  regulation  as  to  rentals  and  continued
  occupancy  is eliminated or becomes inapplicable after the plan has been
  accepted for filing by the attorney general  shall  not  be  subject  to
  unconscionable   increases   beyond   ordinary  rentals  for  comparable
  apartments  during  the  period  of  their  occupancy.  In   determining
  comparability,  consideration shall be given to such factors as building
  services, level of maintenance and operating expenses.
    (v) The plan may not be amended at any time to provide that  it  shall
  be an eviction plan.
    (vi)  The  rights  granted under the plan to purchasers under the plan
  and  to  non-purchasing  tenants  may  not  be  abrogated   or   reduced
  notwithstanding any expiration of, or amendment to, this section.
    (vii)  After  the  issuance  of  the  letter from the attorney general
* * *
  occupancy on such date eligible senior citizens  and  eligible  disabled
  persons;  shall  have  executed  and  delivered  written  agreements  to
  purchase under the plan pursuant to  an  offering  made  in  good  faith
  without  fraud and with no discriminatory repurchase agreements or other
  discriminatory inducements.
    (ii)  No  eviction   proceedings   will   be   commenced   against   a
  non-purchasing  tenant  for  failure  to  purchase  or  any other reason
  applicable to expiration of tenancy until the later to occur of (1)  the
  date  which  is  the  expiration  date  provided  in such non-purchasing
  tenant's lease or rental agreement, and (2)  the  date  which  is  three
  years   after  the  date  on  which  the  plan  is  declared  effective.
  Non-purchasing  tenants  who  reside  in  dwelling  units   subject   to
  government  regulation  as  to  rentals and continued occupancy prior to
  conversion shall continue to be subject thereto  during  the  period  of
  occupancy  provided  in this paragraph.  Thereafter, if a tenant has not
  purchased, he may be removed by the owner of the dwelling  unit  or  the
  shares allocated to such dwelling unit.
    (iii) No eviction proceedings will be commenced, except as hereinafter
  provided,  at  any  time  against  either  eligible  senior  citizens or
  eligible disabled persons. The rentals of eligible senior  citizens  and
  eligible  disabled  persons  who reside in dwelling units not subject to
  government regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy and eligible
  senior citizens and eligible disabled persons  who  reside  in  dwelling
  units  with  respect  to  which  government regulation as to rentals and
  continued occupancy is eliminated or becomes inapplicable after the plan
* * *
  such  statement  in  a prominent place accessible to all tenants in each
  building covered by the plan.
    (viii) If the plan is amended  before  it  is  declared  effective  to
  provide  that it shall be a non-eviction plan, any person who has agreed
  to purchase under the plan prior to such amendment shall have  a  period
  of  thirty  days  after  receiving  written  notice of such amendment to
  revoke his agreement to purchase under the plan.
    (ix) The tenants in occupancy on the date the attorney general accepts
  the  plan  for  filing  shall have the exclusive right to purchase their
  dwelling units or the shares allocated thereto for ninety days after the
  plan is accepted for filing by the attorney general, during which time a
  tenant's dwelling unit shall not be shown to a  third  party  unless  he
  has,  in  writing,  waived  his  right  to  purchase;  subsequent to the
  expiration of such ninety  day  period,  a  tenant  in  occupancy  of  a
  dwelling  unit  who has not purchased shall be given the exclusive right
  for an additional period of six months  from  said  expiration  date  to
  purchase  said dwelling unit or the shares allocated thereto on the same
  terms and conditions  as  are  contained  in  an  executed  contract  to
  purchase  said  dwelling  unit  or  shares  entered  into by a bona fide
  purchaser, such exclusive right to be exercisable  within  fifteen  days
  from  the  date of mailing by registered mail of notice of the execution
* * *