2006 New York Code - Real Estate Syndication Offerings.
    § 352-e. Real estate syndication offerings. 1. (a) It shall be illegal
  and  prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust
  or association, or any agent or employee thereof, to make or  take  part
  in  a  public  offering  or  sale  in  or  from the state of New York of
  securities constituted of participation interests or investments in real
  estate,  mortgages  or  leases,  including  stocks,  bonds,  debentures,
  evidences  of interest or indebtedness, limited partnership interests or
  other security  or  securities  as  defined  in  section  three  hundred
  fifty-two  of  this  article,  when such securities consist primarily of
  participation interests or  investments  in  one  or  more  real  estate
  ventures,  including  cooperative  interests in realty, unless and until
  there shall have been filed with the department of law,  prior  to  such
  offering, a written statement or statements, to be known as an "offering
  statement"  or  "prospectus"  concerning the contemplated offering which
  shall contain the information and representations required by  paragraph
  (b)  of  this  subdivision  unless  the  security  offering  is exempted
  hereunder or under section three hundred fifty-nine-f, subdivision  two,
  of  this  article  by  rule  or action of the attorney general. The term
  "real estate" as used in the paragraph shall not include mineral, oil or
  timber leases or properties, or buildings,  structures,  land  or  other
  realty  housing  or  containing  business  offices or industry, owned or
* * *
  as  defined  in section three hundred thirty-nine-e of the real property
  law, a disclosure of the unique requirements imposed on the unit  owners
  of  such  condominiums  by  the  provisions  of  sections  three hundred
  thirty-nine-bb and three hundred thirty-nine-cc of such  law;  and  such
  additional  information  as  the attorney general may prescribe in rules
  and regulations promulgated under subdivision six hereof as will  afford
  potential  investors, purchasers and participants an adequate basis upon
  which to found their judgment and shall not omit any  material  fact  or
  contain any untrue statement of a material fact.
    (c)  All  advertising  in  connection  with  an offering of securities
  described  in  this   subdivision   shall   be   consistent   with   the
  representations and information required to be set forth as hereinbefore
  in this subdivision provided.
    2.  Unless  otherwise  provided  by  regulation issued by the attorney
  general, the offering statement or statements or prospectus required  in
  subdivision  one  of  this section shall be filed with the department of
  law at its office in the city of New York, prior to the public  offering
  of  the  security  involved.  No  offer,  advertisement  or sale of such
  securities shall be made in or from the state  of  New  York  until  the
  attorney  general  has  issued  to  the issuer or other offerer a letter
  stating that the offering has been  filed.  The  attorney  general,  not
  later  than thirty days after the submission of such filing, shall issue
* * *