2006 New York Code - Construction.
    § 350-e. Construction. 1. This article neither enlarges nor diminishes
  the  rights  of parties in private litigation except as provided in this
  section.
    2. This article does not repeal the provisions of  subdivision  twelve
  of section sixty-three of the executive law.
    3.  Any  person  who  has  been  injured by reason of any violation of
  section three hundred fifty or three hundred fifty-a of this article may
  bring an action in his own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice,
  an action to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars,  whichever  is
  greater,  or  both  such  actions.  The  court  may,  in its discretion,
  increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the
  actual damages up to one  thousand  dollars,  if  the  court  finds  the
  defendant  willfully  or  knowingly violated this section. The court may
  award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff.