2006 New York Code - Notice Of Proposed Action.
    §  350-c.  Notice  of  proposed  action.  Before  the attorney-general
  commences an action pursuant to section three hundred  fifty-d  of  this
  article he shall be required to give the person against whom such action
  is  contemplated appropriate notice by certified mail and an opportunity
  to show, either orally or in writing, why  such  action  should  not  be
  commenced. In such showing, said person may present, among other things,
  evidence  that  the  advertisement  is  subject to and complies with the
  rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, the  Federal
  Trade  Commission  or  any  official department, division, commission or
  agency of the state of New York.