2006 New York Code - False Statement Or Advertisement As To Securities.
    §  339-a.  False  statement  or  advertisement  as  to securities. Any
  person, who, with intent to deceive,  makes,  issues  or  publishes,  or
  causes  to  be made, issued or published, any statement or advertisement
  as to the value or as to facts affecting the value of the stocks,  bonds
  or  other evidences of debt of a corporation, company or association, or
  as to the financial condition or facts affecting the financial condition
  of any corporation, company or association which has issued, is  issuing
  or  is  about to issue stocks, bonds or other evidences of debt, and who
  knows,  or  has  reasonable  ground  to  believe   that   any   material
  representation,   prediction  or  promise  made  in  such  statement  or
  advertisement is false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.