2006 New York Code - Dealer\'s Right To Deal With Suppliers Other Than His Distributor.
    §  199-j.  Dealer's  right  to  deal  with  suppliers  other  than his
  distributor.  Any provision of a franchise which requires  a  dealer  to
  purchase  or  sell products of the distributor other than motor fuel, or
  which prohibits a dealer from purchasing or  selling  such  products  of
  persons or firms other than the distributor, shall be null and void. Any
  person or firm who is a distributor, or an officer, agent or employee of
  a distributor, who shall threaten, harass, coerce or attempt to coerce a
  dealer for the purpose of compelling the dealer to purchase or sell such
  products  of  the  distributor  or to refrain from purchasing or selling
  such products of persons or firms other than the  distributor  shall  be
  guilty  of a violation and shall be subject to a fine in an amount up to
  five hundred dollars for each violation.