2006 New York Code - Contracts, Receipts.
    §  181.  Contracts, receipts. It shall be the duty of every employment
  agency to give to each applicant for employment:
    1. A true copy of every contract executed between such agency and such
  applicant, which shall have printed on it or attached to it a  statement
  setting  forth  in a clear and concise manner the provisions of sections
  one hundred eighty-five, and one hundred eighty-six of this article.
    2. Information as to the name and address of the person  to  whom  the
  applicant  is  to  apply  for such employment, the kind of service to be
  performed, the anticipated rate of wages or compensation,  the  agency's
  fee  for  the applicant based on such anticipated wages or compensation,
  whether such employment is permanent or temporary, the name and  address
  of  the person authorizing the hiring of such applicant, and the cost of
  transportation if the services are required outside of the city, town or
  village where such agency is located. If  the  job  is  a  conditionally
  fee-paid  job, the conditions under which the applicant will be required
  to pay a fee shall be clearly set  forth  in  a  separate  agreement  in
  ten-point type signed by the job applicant.
    3.  A  receipt  for  any fee, deposit, consideration, or payment which
  such agency receives from such applicant, which shall  have  printed  or
  written  on  it  the  name of the applicant, the name and address of the
  employment  agency,  the  date  and  amount  of   such   fee,   deposit,
  consideration  or  payment  or  portion thereof for which the receipt is
  given, the purpose for which it was  paid,  and  the  signature  of  the
  person  receiving such payment. If the applicant for employment has been
  recruited from outside the state for domestic  or  household  employment
  the  receipt  shall  have  printed  on  it, or attached to it, a copy of
  section one hundred eighty-four of this article.
    4. The original or duplicate-original copy of each such  contract  and
  receipt  shall  be  retained  by every employment agency for three years
  following the date on which the contract is executed or the  payment  is
  made,  and shall be made available for inspection by the commissioner or
  his  duly   authorized   agent   or   inspector,   upon   his   request.
  Notwithstanding  the  other  provisions  of such contracts, the monetary
  consideration to be paid by the  applicant  shall  not  exceed  the  fee
  ceiling   provided   in   subdivision   eight  of  section  one  hundred
  eighty-five.