2006 New York Code - Procedures For Violation Of Orders Of Protection; Certain Cases.
    §  847.  Procedures  for  violation  of  orders of protection; certain
  cases. An assault, attempted assault or other family offense as  defined
  in  section eight hundred twelve of this article which occurs subsequent
  to the issuance of an order of protection under this  article  shall  be
  deemed  a  new  offense  for  which  the  petitioner may file a petition
  alleging a violation of an order of protection or file  a  new  petition
  alleging  a  new  family  offense  and  may  seek  to have an accusatory
  instrument filed in a criminal  court,  as  authorized  by  section  one
  hundred fifteen of this act.