2006 New York Code - Order Of Protection.
    § 842. Order of protection. An order of protection under section eight
  hundred  forty-one of this part shall set forth reasonable conditions of
  behavior to be observed for a period not in excess of two years  by  the
* * *
    (b) to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a  court
  order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
    (c)  to  refrain  from  committing  a  family  offense,  as defined in
  subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve  of  this  act,  or  any
  criminal  offense  against  the  child  or  against  the other parent or
  against any person to whom custody of the  child  is  awarded,  or  from
  harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons;
    (d)  to  permit  a  designated  party  to enter the residence during a
  specified period of time in order to remove personal belongings  not  in
  issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this
  act or the domestic relations law;
    (e)  to  refrain  from  acts  of commission or omission that create an
  unreasonable risk to the health, safety or welfare of a child;
    (f) to pay the reasonable counsel fees and disbursements  involved  in
  obtaining  or enforcing the order of the person who is protected by such
  order if such order is issued or enforced;
    (g) to require the respondent to participate in a batterer's education
  program designed  to  help  end  violent  behavior,  which  may  include
  referral  to  drug and alcohol counselling, and to pay the costs thereof
  if the person has the means to do  so,  provided  however  that  nothing
  contained  herein shall be deemed to require payment of the costs of any
  such program by the petitioner, the state or any  political  subdivision
  thereof; and
    (h)  to  provide,  either  directly  or by means of medical and health
  insurance, for expenses incurred for medical care and treatment  arising
  from the incident or incidents forming the basis for the issuance of the
  order.
    (i)  to  observe such other conditions as are necessary to further the
  purposes of protection.
    The court may also award custody of the child, during the term of  the
  order  of  protection  to  either  parent, or to an appropriate relative
within the second degree. Nothing in this section gives the court power to place or board out any child or to commit a child to an institution or agency. The court may also upon the showing of special circumstances extend the order of protection for a reasonable period of time. Notwithstanding the provisions of section eight hundred seventeen of this article, where a temporary order of child support has not already been issued, the court may in addition to the issuance of an order of protection pursuant to this section, issue an order for temporary child support in an amount sufficient to meet the needs of the child, without a showing of immediate or emergency need. The court shall make an order for temporary child support notwithstanding that information with respect to income and assets of the respondent may be unavailable. Where such information is available, the court may make an award for temporary child support pursuant to the formula set forth in subdivision one of section four hundred thirteen of this act. Temporary orders of support issued pursuant to this article shall be deemed to have been issued pursuant to section four hundred thirteen of this act. Upon making an order for temporary child support pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall advise the petitioner of the availability of child support enforcement services by the support collection unit of the local department of social services, to enforce the temporary order and to assist in securing continued child support, and shall set the support matter down for further proceedings in accordance with article four of this act. Where the court determines that the respondent has employer-provided
* * *