2006 New York Code - Suspension And Revocation Of A License To Carry, Possess, Repair Or Dispose Of A Firearm Or Firearms Pursuant To Section 400.00 Of The Penal Law...
    §  842-a.  Suspension  and  revocation of a license to carry, possess,
* * *
  license  and  ineligibility  for  such a license upon the issuance of an
  order of protection. Whenever an order of protection is issued  pursuant
  to section eight hundred forty-one of this part:
    (a)  the court shall revoke any such existing license possessed by the
  respondent, order the respondent ineligible  for  such  a  license,  and
  order  the immediate surrender of any or all firearms owned or possessed
  where the court finds that the conduct which resulted in the issuance of
  the order of protection involved (i) the infliction of serious  physical
  injury, as defined in subdivision ten of section 10.00 of the penal law,
  (ii)  the  use  or  threatened  use  of  a  deadly  weapon  or dangerous
  instrument as  those  terms  are  defined  in  subdivisions  twelve  and
  thirteen   of  section  10.00  of  the  penal  law,  or  (iii)  behavior
  constituting any violent felony offense as defined in section  70.02  of
  the penal law; and
    (b)  the  court may, where the court finds a substantial risk that the
  respondent may use or threaten to use a firearm unlawfully  against  the
  person  or  persons  for  whose  protection  the  order of protection is
  issued,  (i)  revoke  any  such  existing  license  possessed   by   the
  respondent, order the respondent ineligible for such a license and order
  the  immediate  surrender  of  any or all firearms owned or possessed or
  (ii) suspend or continue to suspend any such existing license  possessed
  by  the  respondent, order the respondent ineligible for such a license,
  and order the immediate surrender  of  any  or  all  firearms  owned  or
  possessed.
3. Mandatory and permissive revocation or suspension of firearms license and ineligibility for such a license upon a finding of a willful failure to obey an order of protection. Whenever a respondent has been found, pursuant to section eight hundred forty-six-a of this part to have willfully failed to obey an order of protection issued by this court or an order of protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction, in addition to any other remedies available pursuant to section eight hundred forty-six-a of this part: (a) the court shall revoke any such existing license possessed by the respondent, order the respondent ineligible for such a license,
* * *
registry of orders of protection and the duly constituted police authorities of the locality concerning such action and shall give written notice thereof without unnecessary delay to the division of state police at its office in the city of Albany. 7. Hearing. The respondent shall have the right to a hearing before the court regarding any revocation, suspension, ineligibility or surrender order issued pursuant to this section, provided that nothing in this subdivision shall preclude the court from issuing any such order prior to a hearing. Where the court has issued such an order prior to a hearing, it shall commence such hearing within fourteen days of the date such order was issued. 8. Nothing in this section shall delay or otherwise interfere with the issuance of a temporary order of protection.