2006 New York Code - Orders Of Disposition.
    §  841.  Orders  of  disposition. At the conclusion of a dispositional
  hearing under this article, the court may enter an order:
    (a) dismissing the petition, if the allegations of  the  petition  are
  not established; or
    (b) suspending judgment for a period not in excess of six months; or
    (c) placing the respondent on probation for a period not exceeding one
  year,  and requiring respondent to participate in a batterer's education
  program designed  to  help  end  violent  behavior,  which  may  include
  referral to drug and alcohol counseling, and to pay the costs thereof if
  respondent  has  the  means  to  do  so,  provided  however that nothing
  contained herein shall be deemed to require payment of the costs of  any
  such  program  by the petitioner, the state or any political subdivision
  thereof; or
    (d) making an order of protection in accord with section eight hundred
  forty-two of this part; or
    (e) directing payment of restitution in an amount not  to  exceed  ten
  thousand  dollars.  An  order  of restitution may be made in conjunction
  with any order of disposition authorized under subdivisions (b), (c), or
  (d) of this section. In no case shall an order of restitution be  issued
  where  the  court  determines  that the respondent has already paid such
  restitution  as  part  of  the  disposition  or  settlement  of  another
  proceeding  arising  from  the  same act or acts alleged in the petition
  before the court.
    No order of protection may direct any party to observe  conditions  of
  behavior  unless the party requesting the order of protection has served
  and filed a petition or counter-claim in  accordance  with  section  one
  hundred fifty-four-b of this act. Nothing in this section shall preclude
  the  issuance  of  a temporary order of protection ex parte, pursuant to
  section eight hundred twenty-eight of this article.
    Nothing in this section shall preclude the issuance of both  an  order
  of  probation  and  an  order  of  protection  as  part  of the order of
  disposition.
    Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, an order of  protection,  or
  temporary order of protection where applicable, may be entered against a
  former spouse and persons who have a child in common, regardless whether
  such persons have been married or have lived together at any time.