2006 New York Code - Procedures For Family Offense Proceedings.
    §  812.  Procedures  for  family offense proceedings. 1. Jurisdiction.
  The  family  court  and  the  criminal  courts  shall  have   concurrent
* * *
  disorderly conduct, harassment in the first degree,  harassment  in  the
  second  degree,  aggravated harassment in the second degree, stalking in
  the first degree, stalking in the second degree, stalking in  the  third
  degree,  stalking  in  the fourth degree, menacing in the second degree,
  menacing in the third degree,  reckless  endangerment,  assault  in  the
  second  degree,  assault  in  the  third  degree or an attempted assault
  between spouses or former  spouses,  or  between  parent  and  child  or
  between  members  of  the  same  family  or household except that if the
  respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age pursuant
  to section 30.00 of the penal law, then  the  family  court  shall  have
  exclusive   jurisdiction   over   such   proceeding.  Notwithstanding  a
  complainant's election to proceed in family court,  the  criminal  court
  shall  not  be  divested  of  jurisdiction  to  hear  a  family  offense
  proceeding pursuant to this  section.  For  purposes  of  this  article,
  "disorderly  conduct" includes disorderly conduct not in a public place.
  For purposes of this article, "members of the same family or  household"
  shall mean the following:
    (a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
    (b) persons legally married to one another;
    (c) persons formerly married to one another; and
    (d) persons who have a child in common regardless whether such persons
  have been married or have lived together at any time.
    2.  Information  to petitioner or complainant. The chief administrator
  of the courts shall designate the appropriate  persons,  including,  but
  not  limited  to  district  attorneys, criminal and family court clerks,
  corporation counsels, county attorneys, victims assistance  unit  staff,
  probation  officers,  warrant officers, sheriffs, police officers or any
  other law enforcement officials, to inform any petitioner or complainant
  bringing a proceeding under this  article,  before  such  proceeding  is
* * *