2006 New York Code - Procedures For Family Offense Proceedings.
    §  812.  Procedures  for  family offense proceedings. 1. Jurisdiction.
  The  family  court  and  the  criminal  courts  shall  have   concurrent
  jurisdiction  over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute
  disorderly conduct, harassment in the first degree,  harassment  in  the
  second  degree,  aggravated harassment in the second degree, stalking in
  the first degree, stalking in the second degree, stalking in  the  third
  degree,  stalking  in  the fourth degree, menacing in the second degree,
  menacing in the third degree,  reckless  endangerment,  assault  in  the
  second  degree,  assault  in  the  third  degree or an attempted assault
  between spouses or former  spouses,  or  between  parent  and  child  or
  between  members  of  the  same  family  or household except that if the
  respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age pursuant
  to section 30.00 of the penal law, then  the  family  court  shall  have
  exclusive   jurisdiction   over   such   proceeding.  Notwithstanding  a
  complainant's election to proceed in family court,  the  criminal  court
  shall  not  be  divested  of  jurisdiction  to  hear  a  family  offense
  proceeding pursuant to this  section.  For  purposes  of  this  article,
  "disorderly  conduct" includes disorderly conduct not in a public place.
  For purposes of this article, "members of the same family or  household"
  shall mean the following:
    (a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
    (b) persons legally married to one another;
    (c) persons formerly married to one another; and
    (d) persons who have a child in common regardless whether such persons
* * *
  other law enforcement officials, to inform any petitioner or complainant
  bringing a proceeding under this  article,  before  such  proceeding  is
  commenced,  of  the  procedures  available for the institution of family
  offense proceedings, including but not limited to the following:
    (a) That there is  concurrent  jurisdiction  with  respect  to  family
  offenses in both family court and the criminal courts;
    (b)  That  a  family court proceeding is a civil proceeding and is for
  the  purpose  of  attempting  to  stop  the  violence,  end  the  family
  disruption   and   obtain   protection.  Referrals  for  counseling,  or
  counseling services, are available through probation for this purpose;
    (c) That a proceeding in the criminal courts is  for  the  purpose  of
  prosecution  of  the offender and can result in a criminal conviction of
  the offender;
    (d) That a proceeding or action subject  to  the  provisions  of  this
  section  is  initiated  at  the  time  of  the  filing  of an accusatory
  instrument or family court petition, not  at  the  time  of  arrest,  or
  request for arrest, if any;
    (f) That an arrest may precede the commencement of a family court or a
  criminal  court  proceeding,  but  an  arrest  is  not a requirement for
  commencing either proceeding; provided, however, that the arrest  of  an
  alleged  offender  shall  be  made  under the circumstances described in
  subdivision four of section 140.10 of the criminal procedure law;
    (g) That notwithstanding a complainant's election to proceed in family
  court, the criminal court shall not be divested of jurisdiction to  hear
  a family offense proceeding pursuant to this section.
    3.  Official  responsibility.  No  official or other person designated
  pursuant to subdivision two of this section shall discourage or  prevent
any person who wishes to file a petition or sign a complaint from having access to any court for that purpose. 4. Official forms. The chief administrator of the courts shall prescribe an appropriate form to implement subdivision two of this section. 5. Notice. Every police officer, peace officer or district attorney investigating a family offense under this article shall advise the victim of the availability of a shelter or other services in the community, and shall immediately give the victim written notice of the legal rights and remedies available to a victim of a family offense under the relevant provisions of the criminal procedure law, the family court act and the domestic relations law. Such notice shall be available in English and Spanish and, if necessary, shall be delivered orally and shall include but not be limited to the following statement: "If you are the victim of domestic violence, you may request that the officer assist in providing for your safety and that
* * *