2006 New York Code - Sequence Of Hearings.
    §  625.  Sequence of hearings. (a) Upon completion of the fact-finding
  hearing, the dispositional hearing may commence  immediately  after  the
  required  findings  are  made;  provided,  however,  that if all parties
  consent the court may, upon motion of any party or upon its own  motion,
  dispense with the dispositional hearing and make an order of disposition
  on the basis of competent evidence admitted at the fact-finding hearing.
  Where  the  disposition  ordered  is  the commitment of guardianship and
  custody in accordance with section six hundred thirty-four of this part,
  an initial freed child permanency hearing and all subsequent  permanency
  hearings shall be held in accordance with article ten-A of this act.
    (b)  Reports  prepared  by  the probation service or a duly authorized
  agency for use by  the  court  prior  to  the  making  of  an  order  of
  disposition  shall  be  deemed confidential information furnished to the
  court which the court in a proper case may, in its discretion,  withhold
  from or disclose in whole or in part to the law guardian, counsel, party
  in  interest,  or  other  appropriate  person.  Such  reports may not be
  furnished to the  court  prior  to  the  completion  of  a  fact-finding
  hearing,  but may be used in a dispositional hearing or in the making of
  an order of disposition without  a  dispositional  hearing  pursuant  to
  subdivision (a) of this section.