2006 New York Code - Originating Proceeding For The Commitment Of The Guardianship And Custody Of A Permanently Neglected Child.
    §  614.  Originating proceeding for the commitment of the guardianship
  and custody of a permanently neglected child. 1. A  proceeding  for  the
  commitment  of  the guardianship and custody of a child on the ground of
  permanent neglect is originated by a petition, alleging:
    (a) the child is a person under eighteen years of age;
    (b) the child is in the care of an authorized agency;
    (c) the authorized agency has made diligent efforts to  encourage  and
  strengthen  the parental relationship and specifying the efforts made or
  that such efforts would be detrimental to  the  best  interests  of  the
  child and specifying the reasons therefor;
    (d) the parent or custodian, notwithstanding the agency's efforts, has
  failed  for  a  period of either at least one year or fifteen out of the
  most recent twenty-two months following the date such  child  came  into
  the  care  of  an  authorized  agency  substantially and continuously or
  repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child,
  although physically and financially able to do so; and
    (e) the best interests of the child require that the guardianship  and
  custody of the child be committed to an authorized agency or to a foster
  parent  authorized  to  originate  this  proceeding  under  section  one
  thousand eighty-nine of this act.
    2. Where the petitioner is  not  the  authorized  agency,  allegations
  relating  to  the  efforts  of  the  authorized  agency may be made upon
  information and belief.