2006 New York Code - Use Of Police Records.
    §  381.3. Use of police records. 1. All police records relating to the
  arrest and disposition of any person under this article shall be kept in
  files separate and apart  from  the  arrests  of  adults  and  shall  be
  withheld from public inspection.
    2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the family court
  in the county in which the petition was adjudicated may, upon motion and
  for good cause shown, order such records open:
    (a)  to  the  respondent  or  his parent or person responsible for his
  care; or
    (b) if the respondent is subsequently convicted of a crime, to a judge
  of the court in which he was convicted,  unless  such  record  has  been
  sealed pursuant to section 375.1.
    3. An order issued under subdivision two must be in writing.