2006 New York Code - Use Of Records In Other Courts.
    §  381.2.  Use  of records in other courts. 1. Neither the fact that a
  person was before the family court under this article for a hearing  nor
  any  confession,  admission  or statement made by him to the court or to
  any officer thereof in any stage of  the  proceeding  is  admissible  as
  evidence against him or his interests in any other court.
    2.  Notwithstanding  the provisions of subdivision one, another court,
  in imposing sentence upon an adult  after  conviction  may  receive  and
  consider  the  records  and  information  on file with the family court,
  unless such records and information have been sealed pursuant to section
  375.1.