2006 New York Code - Motion To Seal After A Finding.
    §  375.2. Motion to seal after a finding. 1. If an action has resulted
  in a finding of delinquency  pursuant  to  subdivision  one  of  section
  352.1,  other  than a finding that the respondent committed a designated
  felony act, the court may, in the interest of justice and upon motion of
  the respondent, order the sealing of  appropriate  records  pursuant  to
  subdivision one of section 375.1.
    2.  Such  motion  must  be  in  writing  and  may be filed at any time
  subsequent to the entering of such finding. Notice of such motion  shall
  be  served upon the presentment agency not less than eight days prior to
  the return date of the motion. Answering affidavits shall be  served  at
  least two days before such time.
    3.  The  court  shall  state on the record its reasons for granting or
  denying the motion.
    4. If such motion is denied, it may not be renewed for a period of one
  year, unless the order of denial permits renewal at an earlier time.
    5. The court shall not order the  sealing  of  any  record  except  as
  prescribed by this section or section 375.1.
    6.  Such  a  motion  cannot  be filed until the respondent's sixteenth
  birthday.