2006 New York Code - Family Court Appearance Ticket.
    §  307.1. Family court appearance ticket. 1. A family court appearance
  ticket is a written notice issued and subscribed by a peace  officer  or
  police  officer,  a  probation  service  director or his designee or the
  administrator responsible for operating  a  detention  facility  or  his
  designee,  directing  a  child  and  his  parent or other person legally
  responsible for his care to appear, without security,  at  a  designated
  probation  service  on  a  specified  return date in connection with the
  child's alleged commission of the crime  or  crimes  specified  on  such
  appearance ticket. The form of a family court appearance ticket shall be
  prescribed by rules of the chief administrator of the courts.
    2.  If  the  crime  alleged  to  have been committed by the child is a
  designated felony as defined by subdivision eight of section 301.2,  the
  return   date  shall  be  no  later  than  seventy-two  hours  excluding
  Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays after  issuance  of  such  family
  court  appearance ticket. If the crime alleged to have been committed by
  such child is not a designated felony, the return date shall be no later
  than fourteen days after the issuance of such appearance ticket.
    3. A copy of the family court appearance ticket shall be forwarded  by
  the   issuing   person   or   agency  to  the  complainant,  respondent,
  respondent's  parent,   and   appropriate   probation   service   within
  twenty-four hours after its issuance.