2006 New York Code - Permanency Hearings.
    §   1089.   Permanency  hearings.  (a)  Scheduling,  commencement  and
  completion of permanency hearings. (1) Children freed for  adoption.  At
  the conclusion of the dispositional hearing at which the child was freed
* * *
skills; and (vi) a description of any other services being provided to the child; (3) the status of the parent, including: (i) the services that have been offered to the parent to enable the child to safely return home; (ii) the steps the parent has taken to use the services;
(iii) any barriers encountered to the delivery of such services; (iv) the progress the parent has made toward reunification; and (v) a description of any other steps the parent has taken to comply with and achieve the permanency plan, if applicable. (4) a description of the reasonable efforts to achieve the child's permanency plan that have been taken by the local social services district or agency since the last hearing. The description shall include: (i) unless the child is freed for adoption or there has been a determination by a court that such efforts are not required pursuant to section one thousand thirty-nine-b of this act, the reasonable efforts that have been made by the local social services district or agency to eliminate the need for placement of the child and to enable the child to safely return home, including a description of any services that have been provided; (ii) where the permanency plan is adoption, guardianship, placement with a fit and willing relative or another planned permanent living arrangement other than return to parent, the reasonable efforts that have been made by the local social services district or agency to make and finalize such alternate permanent placement, including a description of any services that have been provided; (iii) where return home of the child is not likely, the reasonable efforts that have been made by the local social services district or agency to evaluate and plan for another permanent plan and any steps taken to further a permanent plan other than return to the child's parent; or (iv) where a child has been freed for adoption, a description of the reasonable efforts that will be taken to facilitate the adoption of the child; and (5) the recommended permanency plan including: (i) a recommendation regarding whether the child's current permanency goal should be continued or modified, the reasons therefor, and the anticipated date for meeting the goal; (ii) a recommendation regarding whether the child's placement should be extended and the reasons for the recommendation; (iii) any proposed changes in the child's current placement, trial discharge or discharge that may occur before the next permanency hearing; (iv) a description of the steps that will be taken by the local social services district or agency to continue to enable prompt delivery of appropriate
* * *
orders as the court deems appropriate; or (2) where the child is not returned to the parent or other person legally responsible: (i) whether the permanency goal for the child should be approved or modified and the anticipated date for achieving the goal. The permanency goal may be determined to be: (A) return to parent; (B) placement for adoption with the local social services official filing a petition for termination of parental rights; (C) referral for legal guardianship; (D) permanent placement with a fit and willing relative; or (E) placement in another planned permanent living arrangement that includes a significant connection to an adult willing to be a permanency resource for the child if the local social services official has documented to the court a compelling reason for determining that it would not be in the best interests of the child to return home, be referred for termination of parental rights and placed for adoption, placed with a fit and willing relative, or placed with a legal guardian; (ii) placing the child in the custody of a fit and willing relative or other suitable person, or continuing the placement of the child until the completion of the next permanency hearing, provided, however, that no placement may be continued under this section beyond the child's eighteenth birthday without his or her consent and in no event past the child's twenty-first birthday; (iii) determining whether reasonable efforts have been made to effectuate the child's permanency plan as follows: (A) unless the child is freed for adoption or there has been a determination by a court that such efforts are not required pursuant to section one thousand thirty-nine-b of this act, whether reasonable efforts have been made to eliminate the need for placement of the child and to enable the child to safely return home; (B) where the permanency plan is adoption, guardianship,
* * *