2006 New York Code - Permanency Hearings.
    §   1089.   Permanency  hearings.  (a)  Scheduling,  commencement  and
  completion of permanency hearings. (1) Children freed for  adoption.  At
  the conclusion of the dispositional hearing at which the child was freed
* * *
(A) a description of services and assistance that will be provided to the child and the prospective adoptive parent to expedite the adoption of the child; (B) information regarding the child's eligibility for adoption subsidy pursuant to title nine of article six of the social services law; and (C) if the child is over age fourteen and has voluntarily withheld his or her consent to an adoption, the facts and circumstances regarding the child's decision to withhold consent and the reasons therefor. (d) Court findings and order. At the conclusion of each permanency hearing, the court shall, upon the proof adduced, in accordance with the best interests and safety of the child, including whether the child would be at risk of abuse or neglect if returned to the parent or other person legally responsible, determine and issue its findings, and enter an order of disposition in writing: (1) directing that the placement of the child be terminated and the child returned to the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care with such further orders as the court deems appropriate; or (2) where the child is not returned to the parent or other person legally responsible: (i) whether the permanency goal for the child should be approved or modified and the anticipated date for achieving the goal. The permanency goal may be determined to be: (A) return to parent; (B) placement for adoption with the local social services official filing a petition for termination of parental rights; (C) referral for legal guardianship; (D) permanent placement with a fit and willing relative; or (E) placement in another planned permanent living arrangement that includes a significant connection to an adult willing to be a permanency resource for the child if the local social services official has documented to the court a compelling reason for determining that it would not be in the best interests of the child to return home, be referred for termination of parental rights and placed for adoption, placed with a fit and willing relative, or placed with a legal guardian; (ii) placing the child in the custody of a fit and willing relative or other suitable person, or continuing the placement of the child until the completion of the next permanency hearing, provided, however, that no placement may be continued under this section beyond the child's eighteenth birthday without his or her consent and in no event past the child's twenty-first birthday; (iii) determining whether reasonable efforts have been made to effectuate the child's permanency plan as follows: (A) unless the child is freed for adoption or there has been a determination by a court that such efforts are not required pursuant to section one thousand thirty-nine-b of this act, whether reasonable efforts have been made to eliminate the need for placement of the child and to enable the child to safely return home; (B) where the permanency plan is adoption, guardianship, placement with a fit and willing relative or another planned permanent living arrangement other than return to parent, whether reasonable efforts have been made to make and finalize such alternate permanent placement; (iv) where return home of the child is not likely, what efforts should be made to evaluate or plan for another permanent plan; (v) the steps that must be taken by the local social services official or agency to implement the educational and vocational program components of the permanency hearing report submitted pursuant to subdivision (c) of this section, and any modifications that should be made to such plan;
(vi) specifying the date certain for the next scheduled permanency hearing; (vii) where placement of the child is extended, such order shall also include: (A) a description of the visitation plan or plans; (B) where the child is not freed for adoption, a direction that the child's parent or parents, including any non-respondent parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care shall be notified of the planning conference or conferences to be held pursuant to subdivision three of section four hundred nine-e of the social services law and notification of their right to attend such conference or conferences and their right to have counsel or another representative with them; (C) where the child is not freed for adoption, a direction that the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care keep the local
* * *