2006 New York Code - Permanency Hearings.
    §   1089.   Permanency  hearings.  (a)  Scheduling,  commencement  and
  completion of permanency hearings. (1) Children freed for  adoption.  At
  the conclusion of the dispositional hearing at which the child was freed
* * *
  initial  freed  child permanency hearing and advise all parties in court
  of  the  date  set,  except  for  the  respondent  or  respondents.  The
  permanency  hearing  shall  be commenced no later than thirty days after
  the hearing at which the child was freed and shall be  completed  within
  thirty  days, unless the court determines to hold the permanency hearing
  immediately upon completion of the hearing at which the child was freed,
  provided adequate notice has been given.
    (2) All other permanency hearings. At the conclusion  of  the  hearing
  pursuant to section one thousand twenty-two or one thousand twenty-seven
  of  this  act at which the child was remanded or placed, the court shall
  set a date certain for an initial  permanency  hearing  and  advise  all
  parties  in  court of the date set. The initial permanency hearing shall
  be commenced no later than six months from the date which is sixty  days
  after  the child was removed from his or her home and shall be completed
  within thirty days of commencement.
    (3) Subsequent permanency hearings for a child who remains  in  foster
  care  or  who is freed for adoption shall be commenced no later than six
  months from the completion of the previous permanency hearing and  shall
  be completed within thirty days of commencement.
    (b)  Notice  of  permanency  hearings. (1) No later than fourteen days
  before the date certain for a permanency hearing scheduled  pursuant  to
  this  section, the local social services district shall serve the notice
  of the permanency hearing and the permanency hearing report  by  regular
  mail upon:
    (i)  the  child's  parent  including any non-respondent parent and any
  other person legally responsible for the child's care at the most recent
  address known to the local social services district or agency,  and  the
  foster  parent  in  whose home the child currently resides, each of whom
  shall be a party to the proceeding; and
    (ii) the agency supervising the care of the child  on  behalf  of  the
  social services district with whom the child was placed, the child's law
  guardian, and the attorney for the respondent parent.
    (2)  The  notice  and  the  permanency  hearing  report  shall also be
  provided to any pre-adoptive parent or relative providing care  for  the
  child.  The notice of the permanency hearing only shall be provided to a
  former foster parent in whose home the child previously had resided  for
  a  continuous  period of twelve months in foster care, if any. Provided,
  however, that such  pre-adoptive  parent,  relative,  or  former  foster
  parent,  on  the  basis  of such notice, shall have an opportunity to be
  heard but shall not be a party to the permanency hearing. The failure of
  such pre-adoptive parent, relative or former foster parent to appear  at
* * *