2006 New York Code - Hearing And Preliminary Orders After Filing Of Petition.
    §  1027.  Hearing and preliminary orders after filing of petition. (a)
  (i) In any case where the child has been removed without court order  or
* * *
or person is not physically present at the time the child is removed, service of the summons and petition shall be governed by section one thousand thirty-six of this article. In determining whether removal or continuing the removal of a child is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, the court shall consider and determine in its order whether continuation in the child's home would be contrary to the best interests of the child and where appropriate, whether reasonable efforts were made prior to the date of the hearing held under subdivision (a) of this section to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home and, if the child was removed from his or her home prior to the date of the hearing held under subdivision (a) of this section, where appropriate, that reasonable efforts were made to make it possible for the child to safely return home. (iii) If the court determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home were not made but that the lack of such efforts was appropriate under the circumstances, the court order shall include such a finding. (iv) If the court determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home were not made but that such efforts were appropriate under the circumstances, the court shall order the child protective agency to provide or arrange for the provision of appropriate services or assistance to the child and the child's family pursuant to section one thousand fifteen-a or as enumerated in subdivision (c) of section one thousand twenty-two of this article, notwithstanding the fact that a petition has been filed. (v) The court shall also consider and determine whether imminent risk to the child would be eliminated by the issuance of a temporary order of protection, pursuant to section one thousand twenty-nine of this part, directing the removal of a person or persons from the child's residence. (c) Upon such hearing, the court may, for good cause shown, issue a preliminary order of protection which may contain any of the provisions authorized on the making of an order of protection under section one thousand fifty-six of this act. (d) Upon such hearing, the court may, for good cause shown, release the child to the custody of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care, pending a final order of disposition, in accord with section one thousand fifty-four. (e) Upon such hearing, the court may authorize a physician or hospital to provide medical or surgical procedures if such procedures are necessary to safeguard the child's life or health.
* * *