2006 New York Code - Hearing And Preliminary Orders After Filing Of Petition.
    §  1027.  Hearing and preliminary orders after filing of petition. (a)
  (i) In any case where the child has been removed without court order  or
* * *
  held  no later than the next court day after the filing of a petition to
  determine whether the child's interests  require  protection,  including
  whether  the  child  should  be  returned  to the parent or other person
  legally responsible, pending a final  order  of  disposition  and  shall
  continue  on  successive  court  days, if necessary, until a decision is
  made by the court.
    (ii) In any such case where the child has  been  removed,  any  person
  originating  a  proceeding under this article shall, or the law guardian
  may apply for, or the court on its own motion may order,  a  hearing  at
  any  time  after  the petition is filed to determine whether the child's
  interests require protection pending a final order of disposition.  Such
  hearing must be scheduled for no later than the next court day after the
  application for such hearing has been made.
    (iii)  In  any  case  under this article in which a child has not been
  removed from his or her parent or other person legally responsible,  any
  person  originating  a proceeding under this article or the law guardian
  may apply for, or the court on its own motion may order,  a  hearing  at
  any  time  after  the petition is filed to determine whether the child's
  interests require protection, including  whether  the  child  should  be
  removed  from  his  or  her  parent or other person legally responsible,
  pending a final order of disposition. Such hearing must be scheduled for
  no later than the next court day after the application for such  hearing
  has been made.
    (iv)  Notice  of  a  hearing shall be provided pursuant to section one
  thousand twenty-three of this part.
    (b) (i) Upon  such  hearing,  if  the  court  finds  that  removal  is
  necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it shall
  remove  or  continue the removal of the child. If the court makes such a
  determination that removal is necessary,  the  court  shall  immediately
  inquire  as  to  the  status  of  any  efforts  made by the local social
  services district to  locate  relatives  of  the  child,  including  any
  non-respondent  parent  and all of the child's grandparents, as required
  pursuant to section one thousand seventeen of this  article.  The  court
  shall also inquire as to whether the child, if over the age of five, has
  identified  any relatives who play or have played a significant positive
  role in his or her  life  and  whether  any  respondent  parent  or  any
  non-respondent  parent  has  identified  any  suitable  relatives.  Such
  inquiry shall include whether any relative  who  has  been  located  has
  expressed  an  interest  in becoming a foster parent for the child or in
  seeking custody or care of the child. Upon completion of  such  inquiry,
  the court shall remand or place the child:
    (A)  with  the local commissioner of social services and the court may
  direct such commissioner to have the child reside  with  a  relative  or
  other  suitable  person  who  has  indicated a desire to become a foster
* * *