2006 New York Code - Hearing And Preliminary Orders After Filing Of Petition.
    §  1027.  Hearing and preliminary orders after filing of petition. (a)
  (i) In any case where the child has been removed without court order  or
* * *
  interests require protection, including  whether  the  child  should  be
  removed  from  his  or  her  parent or other person legally responsible,
  pending a final order of disposition. Such hearing must be scheduled for
  no later than the next court day after the application for such  hearing
  has been made.
    (iv)  Notice  of  a  hearing shall be provided pursuant to section one
  thousand twenty-three of this part.
    (b) (i) Upon  such  hearing,  if  the  court  finds  that  removal  is
  necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it shall
  remove  or  continue the removal of the child. If the court makes such a
  determination that removal is necessary,  the  court  shall  immediately
  inquire  as  to  the  status  of  any  efforts  made by the local social
  services district to  locate  relatives  of  the  child,  including  any
  non-respondent  parent  and all of the child's grandparents, as required
  pursuant to section one thousand seventeen of this  article.  The  court
  shall also inquire as to whether the child, if over the age of five, has
  identified  any relatives who play or have played a significant positive
  role in his or her  life  and  whether  any  respondent  parent  or  any
  non-respondent  parent  has  identified  any  suitable  relatives.  Such
  inquiry shall include whether any relative  who  has  been  located  has
  expressed  an  interest  in becoming a foster parent for the child or in
  seeking custody or care of the child. Upon completion of  such  inquiry,
* * *
the time the child is removed, and has not previously been served with the summons and petition, the summons and petition shall be served upon such parent or person coincident with such removal. If such parent or person is not physically present at the time the child is removed, service of the summons and petition shall be governed by section one thousand thirty-six of this article. In determining whether removal or continuing the removal of a child is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, the court shall consider and determine in its order whether continuation in the child's home would be contrary to the best interests of the child and where appropriate, whether reasonable efforts were made prior to the date of the hearing held under subdivision (a) of this section to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home and, if the child was removed from his or her home prior to the date of the hearing held under subdivision (a) of this section, where appropriate, that reasonable efforts were made to make it possible for the child to safely return home. (iii) If the court determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home were not made but that the lack of such efforts was appropriate under the circumstances, the court order shall include such a finding. (iv) If the court determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home were not made but that such efforts were appropriate under the circumstances, the court shall order the child protective agency to provide or arrange for the provision of appropriate services or assistance to the child and the child's family pursuant to section one thousand fifteen-a or as enumerated in subdivision (c) of section one thousand twenty-two of this article, notwithstanding the fact that a petition has been filed. (v) The court shall also consider and determine whether imminent risk to the child would be eliminated by the issuance of a temporary
* * *