2006 New York Code - Functions; Powers And Duties.
    § 913. Functions;  powers  and  duties.  The  secretary shall have the
  following functions, powers and duties:
    1. To advise the governor and agencies of state government  concerning
  planning,  programs  and policies for the achievement of wise use of the
  land and water resources of coastal areas and inland  waterways,  giving
  full  consideration  to ecological, cultural, historic, aesthetic values
  and the needs for economic  development  and  to  encourage  public  and
  private  institutions  to  preserve,  protect,  enhance, develop and use
  coastal and inland waterway resources in a manner  consistent  with  the
  purposes and policies of this article.
    2.  To  evaluate  and make recommendations on federal, state and local
  programs  and  legislation  relating  to  coastal  and  inland  waterway
  resources issues;
    3. To review and approve acceptable waterfront revitalization programs
  as herein provided;
    4.   To  review,  evaluate  and  issue  recommendations  and  opinions
  concerning programs and actions of state agencies  which  may  have  the
  potential to affect the policies and purposes of this article, including
  but  not limited to, programs within the jurisdiction of the departments
  of state, agriculture and markets,  environmental  conservation,  public
  service,  commerce  and  transportation, the offices of energy and parks
  and recreation and the office of general services.
    5. To  enter  into  contracts  with  any  person,  firm,  corporation,
  municipality or governmental agency;
    6.  To  adopt,  amend  or rescind such rules and regulations as may be
  necessary or convenient to the performance of the functions, powers  and
  duties of the secretary; and
    7.  To  do  all  other things necessary or convenient to carry out the
  functions, powers and duties expressly set forth in this article  or  as
  may  from time to time be confined upon the secretary by the legislature
  of the state.