2006 New York Code - Confidentiality Of Records.
    §  633. Confidentiality of records. 1. Records maintained by the board
  and proceedings by the board or a board member based thereon regarding a
  claim submitted by a victim or a claimant shall be  deemed  confidential
  with the following exceptions:
    (a)  requests  for  information based upon legitimate criminal justice
  purposes;
    (b) judicial subpoenas;
    (c) requests for information by the victim or claimant or his  or  her
  authorized representative;
    (d)  for  purposes necessary and proper for the administration of this
  article.
    2. All other records, including but not limited to, records maintained
  pursuant  to  sections  six  hundred  thirty-one-a   and   six   hundred
  thirty-two-a  of  this  article  and proceedings by the board or a board
  member based thereon shall be public record.
    3. Any report or record obtained by the board, the confidentiality  of
  which  is  protected  by  any  other  law  or  regulation,  shall remain
  confidential subject to such law or regulation.