2006 New York Code - Awards.
    § 631. Awards.  1.  No  award  shall be made unless the board or board
  member, as the case may be, finds that (a) a crime  was  committed,  (b)
  such  crime  directly  resulted  in  personal  physical injury to or the
  exacerbation of a preexisting disability, or condition, or death of, the
  victim, and (c) criminal justice agency records show that such crime was
  promptly reported to the proper authorities; and in no case may an award
  be made where the criminal justice agency records show that such  report
  was  made  more  than one week after the occurrence of such crime unless
  the board, for good cause shown, finds the delay to have been justified;
  provided,  however,  in  cases  involving  an  alleged  sex  offense  as
  contained  in  article  one hundred thirty of the penal law or incest as
  defined in section 255.25 of the penal law or an offense chargeable as a
  family offense as described in  section  eight  hundred  twelve  of  the
  family  court  act  or section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law, the
  criminal justice agency report need only be  made  within  a  reasonable
  time considering all the circumstances, including the victim's physical,
  emotional and mental condition and family situation. For the purposes of
  this  subdivision,  "criminal  justice agency" shall include, but not be
  limited to, a police department, a district attorney's office,  and  any
  other  governmental  agency having responsibility for the enforcement of
  the criminal  laws  of  the  state  provided,  however,  that  in  cases
  involving  such  sex offense a criminal justice agency shall also mean a
  family court, a governmental agency responsible for child  and/or  adult
  protective  services  pursuant to title six of article six of the social
  services law and/or title one of article nine-B of the  social  services
  law,  and  any  medical facility established under the laws of the state
  that provides a forensic physical examination for victims  of  rape  and
  sexual assault.
    1-a.  No  award shall be made for a frivolous lawsuit unless the board
  or board member, as the case may be, finds  that  the  victim  has  been
  awarded  costs  pursuant  to section eighty-three hundred three-a of the
  civil practice law and rules and  the  individual  responsible  for  the
  payment  of costs is unable to pay such costs provided, however, that in
  no event shall the amount of such costs exceed two thousand five hundred
  dollars.
    2. Any award made pursuant to this article shall be in an  amount  not
  exceeding  out-of-pocket  expenses,  including  indebtedness  reasonably
  incurred for medical or other services necessary  as  a  result  of  the
  injury  upon  which  the  claim  is  based;  loss of earnings or support
  resulting from such injury not to exceed thirty thousand dollars; burial
  expenses not exceeding six thousand dollars of a victim who  died  as  a
  direct  result of a crime; the costs of crime scene cleanup and securing
* * *
  reduced  pursuant  to  other provisions of this article, be in an amount
  equal to the actual loss sustained,  provided,  however,  that  no  such
  award shall exceed six hundred dollars for each week of lost earnings or
  support.    Awards  with  respect to livery operator victims pursuant to
  paragraph (b) of subdivision six of section six hundred twenty-seven  of
  this  article  shall be granted in the amount and in the manner provided
  therein. The aggregate award  for  all  such  losses  pursuant  to  this
  subdivision,  including  any  awards  made  pursuant to paragraph (b) of
  subdivision six of section six hundred  twenty-seven  of  this  article,
  shall  not  exceed  thirty  thousand  dollars.  If there are two or more
  persons entitled to an award as a result of the death of a person  which
  is  the  direct result of a crime, the award shall be apportioned by the
  board among the claimants.
    4. Any award made pursuant to this article shall  be  reduced  by  the
  amount  of  any payments received or to be received by the claimant as a
  result of the injury (a) from or on behalf of the person  who  committed
  the crime, (b) under insurance programs mandated by law, (c) from public
  funds,  (d)  under any contract of insurance wherein the claimant is the
  insured or beneficiary, (e) as an emergency award  pursuant  to  section
  six hundred thirty of this article. Notwithstanding the foregoing, where
  the  person  injured is a livery operator victim, because undue hardship
  may result to the claimant if immediate payment is not made,  any  award
  pursuant  to  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision six of section six hundred
  twenty-seven of this article shall  be  granted  without  reduction  for
  workers' compensation benefits to be received, if any.
    5.  (a)  In  determining  the  amount  of an award, the board or board
  member, as the case may be, shall  determine  whether,  because  of  his
  conduct,  the  victim of such crime contributed to the infliction of his
  injury, and the board or board member shall reduce  the  amount  of  the
  award   or   reject  the  claim  altogether,  in  accordance  with  such
  determination.
    (b)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  paragraph   (a)   of   this
  subdivision,  the  board  or  board  member,  as  the case may be, shall
  disregard for this purpose the responsibility of the victim for his  own
  injury  where  the  record shows that the person injured was acting as a
  good samaritan, as defined in this article.
    (c) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this article,  where
  the person injured acted as a good samaritan, the board or board member,
  as  the  case may be, may, without regard to the financial difficulty of
  the claimant, make an award for out-of-pocket  losses.  Such  award  may
  also  include  compensation for any loss of property up to five thousand
* * *