2006 New York Code - Out-of-pocket Loss; Definition.
    § 626. Out-of-pocket  loss;  definition.  1.  Out-of-pocket loss shall
  mean unreimbursed and unreimbursable expenses or indebtedness reasonably
  incurred for medical care or other services necessary as a result of the
  injury upon which such claim is based, including such expenses  incurred
  as  a  result  of  the  exacerbation  of  a  pre-existing  disability or
  condition directly resulting from the crime or causally related  to  the
  crime.   Such  expenses  or  indebtedness  shall  include  the  cost  of
  counseling for the eligible spouse, grandparents, parents,  stepparents,
  guardians,  brothers,  sisters,  stepbrothers,  stepsisters, children or
  stepchildren of a homicide victim, and crime victims who have  sustained
  a  personal  physical  injury  as  the  direct result of a crime and the
  spouse, children or stepchildren of such physically injured victim.  For
  the purposes of this subdivision, the victim of a sex offense as defined
  in  article  one  hundred  thirty  of  the penal law is presumed to have
  suffered physical injury. Such  counseling  may  be  provided  by  local
  victim service programs, where available. It shall also include the cost
  of  residing  at or utilizing services provided by shelters for battered
  spouses and children who are eligible pursuant  to  subdivision  two  of
  section  six  hundred  twenty-four  of  this  article,  and  the cost of
  reasonable attorneys' fees for representation before  the  board  and/or
  before  the  appellate  division  upon judicial review not to exceed one
  thousand dollars.
    2. Out-of-pocket loss shall also include the cost of counseling for  a
  child victim and the parent, stepparent, grandparent, guardian, brother,
  sister,   stepbrother   or   stepsister  of  such  victim,  pursuant  to
  regulations of the board.